Histoire Rose (FR)
Histoire Rose won three of five starts on turf between Sep 2021 and Apr 2022, including the Grade 3 Prix d'Estruval at Saint-Cloud over 1m2f – 1m4f on good to soft. Both other wins came over 2m1f – 2m4f, at Compiegne on heavy and at Auteuil on soft. She last ran at Auteuil in Nov 2022, finishing fourth of five in the Prix Bernard de Dufau on her first outing in headgear.
- 3–5Wins / Runs
- 60%Strike rate
- 3 (60%)Placed
- +4.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 2.49Fair A/E n=5 · 2.09 incl. margin
- 109dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 811 runs since Jan 2008 (112 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 17.5% from 160.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
| Good | 118 | 14 | 11.9% | +1.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 120 | 10 | 8.3% | −2.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 336 | 37 | 11% | +0.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 185 | 20 | 10.8% | +0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 46 | 3 | 6.5% | −3.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 33 | 3 | 9.1% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 49 | 2 | 4.1% | −6.3 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 160 | 28 | 17.5% | +7.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 401 | 36 | 9% | −1.4 | 2 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 138 | 12 | 8.7% | −1.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Noirci (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m3½f–2m2f; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Guerrier Rose (FR)).
Family form: Noirci (FR) won at Auteuil (FR), 17 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noirci (FR) | 3 | 3 | 1m3½f–2m2f | — |
| Daring Rose (FR) | 8 | 2 | 2m1½f | — |
| Email Rose (FR) | 14 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Bright Rose (FR) | 1 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Guerrier Rose (FR) | 1 | 1 | 1m4f | Grade 1 |
| Christmas Rose (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.90 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.70 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.20 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.20 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.70 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.30 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.70 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Reveley | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.30 |
| Clement Lefebvre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.70 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 3 | 75% | +5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.70 |
| 2021 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.30 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.30 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.70 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 23 Nov 22+208d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Bernard de Dufau (Chase) (Conditions) (5yo) (Turf) | 4/5 | ¾ | 10-3 | Clement Lefebvre | 3/1 |
| 29 Apr 22+173d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix d'Estruval (National Hunt Flat) (AQPS (4-5yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 1/7 | 10-1 | Christophe Soumillon | 27/10 | |
| 2021 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 07 Nov 21+20d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Bernard Secly (Hurdle) () (4-5yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 4/9 | nk | 10-8 | James Reveley | 67/10 |
| 18 Oct 21+35d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix la Fregate (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo Fillies) (Turf) | 1/11 | 3½ | 10-12 | James Reveley | 11/10F |
| 13 Sep 21 | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Pierre et Bernard Cypres (Hurdle) (AQPS Conditions) (4-5yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 1/8 | 10-8 | James Reveley | 11/5J | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Histoire Rose won?
- Histoire Rose (FR) won 3 of 5 archived starts between 2021 and 2022, a strike rate of 60%. Placed 3 times in total (60% of starts).
- Who trained Histoire Rose?
- Histoire Rose (FR) was trained by Daniela Mele on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 23 November 2022.
- Who is Histoire Rose's sire?
- Histoire Rose (FR) is by Saddex (GB) out of Prime Rose (FR), whose sire is Video Rock.
- What going does Histoire Rose prefer?
- Histoire Rose (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Histoire Rose's sire's record?
- Saddex (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 811 runs since Jan 2008 (112 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 17.5% from 160.
- Who are Histoire Rose's siblings?
- Out of Prime Rose (FR), Histoire Rose (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Noirci (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Guerrier Rose (FR)). The wins came over 1m3½f–2m2f. As at Oct 2026.