Hold That Taught (GB)
Hold That Taught is a gelding who has won four of 23 starts on turf, all in handicaps bar his first success in a Class 4 novices hurdle at Lingfield in Nov 2019. He gained three further wins in Class 3 handicap chases between 2m5f and 3m, on good, soft and heavy ground, the latest at Bangor-on-Dee in Dec 2023 off an official rating of 125. He has won at four different courses. Aged 10 at his last run in Dec 2025, he finished sixth of six in a Class 2 handicap chase at Newbury.
- 4–23Wins / Runs
- 17.4%Strike rate
- 6 (26.1%)Placed
- −10.48£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 0.90Fair A/E n=23 · 0.78 incl. margin
- 135Highest OR
- 101dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 83
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 119B | 91 | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 3 | 100A | 90 | — |
| Good | 2 | 79A | 60 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 108A | 77 | 1 run · — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 110A | 72 | 1 run · — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 100A | 95 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 23 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: did not complete (4) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 23 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 5 analysed runs since Dec 2024
- Held up 2 (40%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 2 (40%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (20%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,748 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 529 | 60 | 11.3% | −1.3 | — |
| Good | 4,495 | 525 | 11.7% | −0.9 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 3,050 | 359 | 11.8% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 3,760 | 493 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 15 |
| Heavy | 1,708 | 277 | 16.2% | +3.6 | 2 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 193 | 24 | 12.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 163 | 18 | 11% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,977 | 522 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,761 | 593 | 12.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,817 | 479 | 12.5% | −0.1 | 2 from 12 |
| Over 3m | 1,004 | 126 | 12.5% | −0.1 | 1 from 8 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Banjaxed Girl (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Banjaxed Girl (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banjaxed Girl (GB) | 24 | 8 | 1m7½f–2m5½f | Listed |
| Mountain King (GB) | 27 | 6 | 1m7½f–2m4f | Class 2 |
| Molo (GB) | 6 | 3 | 2m–2m4½f | Class 4 |
| Gorsky Island (GB) | 24 | 2 | 3m1½f | Class 3 |
| La Marianne (GB) | 19 | 2 | 2m–2m5f | — |
| Comely (GB) | 8 | 2 | 2m7f–3m | Class 4 |
| Ok Corral (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Finmerello (GB) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
| Baby Bee Jay (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Lady Meribel (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 15 | 1 | 7% | −11.88 |
| Heavy | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.90 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 12 | 3 | 25% | −0.88 |
| Class 2 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.60 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.60 |
| Ascot | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Carlisle | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.12 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 2 | 17% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.88 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.60 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Deutsch | 20 | 3 | 15% | −10.98 |
| Ned Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sgt Nick Oliver | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 21 | 4 | 19% | −8.48 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +4.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.88 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.60 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 20 | 3 | 15% | −8.88 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.60 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 25+30d | Newbury | Coral Mandarin Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Held up at the back from the start - detached well before the 17th - never a factor - well held at the finish | 6/6 | 63 | 10-8 | 120 | 41C | 97C | Charlie Deutsch | 25/1 |
| 29 Nov 25+17d | Newcastle | BetMGM Rehearsal Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Settled just off the pace on the inside - hesitant approaching 9th and slipped back before 10th - way off the pace and toiling by 12th - blundered 13th - beaten right off and eased before four out | PU/8 | — | 9-11 | 122 | — | — | Ned Fox | 18/1 |
| 12 Nov 25+292d | Bangor-on-Dee | Weatherbys And Birdie Calendars Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Well placed early tracking front group - pressed for effort dropped away after 3 out - kept going at an unchanged effort to finish fourth | 4/7 | nk | 10-9 | 123 | 83A | 111B | Charlie Deutsch | 7/1 |
| 24 Jan 25+27d | Sandown | Grand Military Gold Cup (Chase For Military Amateur Jockeys) Shared front spot early - dropped back after brief advantage - towards the back before 11th - pressed for effort before 3 out - unable to threaten front runners and held safe to the last | 4/6 | 3¼ | 11-12 | 127 | 56B | 115B | Sgt Nick Oliver | 7/1 |
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 24+342d | Newbury | Coral Mandarin Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Held up towards the back and racing erratically early - improved into 5th before dropping away again by the 7th - made progress by the 13th - faded from the 16th - well beaten in the end | 6/9 | 30 | 11-4 | 130 | 28C | 112C | Charlie Deutsch | 18/1 |
| 21 Jan 24+37d | Lingfield | Fitzdares Surrey National Handicap Chase | PU/12 | — | 11-12 | 130 | — | — | Charlie Deutsch | 15/2 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Dec 23+21d | Bangor-on-Dee | Alfa Aggregate Products Golden Spurs Handicap Chase | 1/7 | 11-9 | 125 | — | 141B | Brian Hughes | 5/2F | |
| 24 Nov 23+257d | Ascot | All Seasons Scaffolding Handicap Chase | 1/9 | 10-13 | 122 | 79A | 132B | Charlie Deutsch | 7/2 | |
| 12 Mar 23+41d | Warwick | Carol's, Eddie's & Dan's Special Birthdays Handicap Chase | 6/10 | nk | 12-0 | 125 | 104A | 104B | Charlie Deutsch | 9/1 |
| 30 Jan 23+31d | Hereford | Ely Memorial Fund Handicap Chase | 9/12 | 8 | 11-11 | 127 | 91B | 108A | Charlie Deutsch | 15/2 |
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Dec 22+33d | Haydock | Betfred Last Fling Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 5/12 | ¾ | 11-0 | 130 | 53A | 110B | Charlie Deutsch | 13/2 |
| 27 Nov 22+281d | Carlisle | Join Racingtv Now Handicap Chase | 4/9 | hd | 12-2 | 132 | 75A | 128B | Charlie Deutsch | 7/2F |
| 19 Feb 22+29d | Ascot | greatbritishstallionshowcase.co.uk Swinley Chase (Listed Limited Handicap) (GBB Race) | F/9 | — | 10-4 | 132 | — | — | Charlie Deutsch | 11/2 |
| 21 Jan 22+25d | Lingfield | Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk Novices' Chase (GBB Race) | 3/6 | 33 | 11-7 | 134 | 68C | 109C | Charlie Deutsch | 9/2 |
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 21+57d | Chepstow | Coral Welsh Grand National Handicap Chase (Grade 3) (GBB Race) | PU/20 | — | 10-0 | 135 | — | — | Charlie Deutsch | 17/2 |
| 31 Oct 21+247d | Carlisle | Cumberland Handicap Chase | 1/9 | 11-5 | 128 | 110A | 129A | Charlie Deutsch | 85/40F | |
| 26 Feb 21+48d | Exeter | Dartmoor Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 3/6 | 9 | 10-11 | 128 | 108A | 115B | Charlie Deutsch | 2/1F |
| 09 Jan 21+49d | Chepstow | Coral Supporting Prostate Cancer Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 2/7 | 1¾ | 10-3 | 123 | 108A | 129B | Charlie Deutsch | 10/3 |
| 2020 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Nov 20+30d | Ascot | Play The Coral 'Racing Super Series' Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 3/7 | 5 | 10-11 | 123 | — | 120A | Charlie Deutsch | 4/1 |
| 22 Oct 20+248d | Lingfield | Free Jumps Stable Tours On attheraces.com/jumps Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 2/8 | ½ | 11-11 | 119 | 70A | 130A | Charlie Deutsch | 9/2 |
| 17 Feb 20+74d | Carlisle | racingtv.com Novices' Hurdle | 5/7 | 14 | 11-9 | — | 119B | 100A | Charlie Deutsch | 11/10F |
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Dec 19+16d | Leicester | Knighton Novices' Hurdle | 5/11 | 7 | 11-4 | — | 100A | 115A | Charlie Deutsch | 8/13F |
| 19 Nov 19 | Lingfield | Guernsey Down Syndrome Group Charity Novices' Hurdle | 1/7 | 10-12 | — | 90B | 124B | Charlie Deutsch | 2/5F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hold That Taught won?
- Hold That Taught (GB) won 4 of 23 archived starts between 2019 and 2025, a strike rate of 17.4%. Placed 6 times in total (26.1% of starts).
- Who trains Hold That Taught?
- Hold That Taught (GB) is trained by Venetia Williams, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 29 December 2025.
- Who is Hold That Taught's sire?
- Hold That Taught (GB) is by Kayf Tara (GB) out of Belle Magello (FR), whose sire is Exit To Nowhere.
- What going does Hold That Taught prefer?
- Hold That Taught (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Hold That Taught's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 120, from the run on 29 December 2025. The highest on record is 135.
- What is Hold That Taught's sire's record?
- Kayf Tara (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,748 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
- Who are Hold That Taught's siblings?
- Out of Belle Magello (FR), Hold That Taught (GB) has 10 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Banjaxed Girl (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Listed (Banjaxed Girl (GB)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m1½f. As at Nov 2026.