Skip to content
Horse profile

Hopeful (FR)

4yo gelding (at last run, Sep 2021) · Last trainer C Laffon-Parias · Last owner Wertheimer Frere
by Motivator (GB) out of Monst (IRE) (Monsun)
10 runs · 4 courses · from Aug 2019
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 6 Sep 2021 — 1,877 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2021 · 3rd of 11 4 wins · Longchamp (FR), Chantilly (FR) & Deauville (FR)
KTB Profile

Hopeful (FR) is 4 from 10, including a Group 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix de Conde at Chantilly (FR) (Sep 2019). Hasn't won since Jul 2021.

Based on 10 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 5,585 runs since Jan 2008 (512 horses).

Strongest on soft going: 16% from 1,084. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.8% from 1,280. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 15.2% from 591. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.7% from 574.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm21523.8%+11.7—
Good to Firm5717112.4%+0.3—
Good1,31814511%−1.1—
Good to Soft85911213%+0.92 from 3
Soft1,08417316%+3.92 from 6
Heavy4516714.9%+2.80 from 1
Standard (AW)1,2801007.8%−4.3—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f4137.3%−4.8—
6f – 7f574508.7%−3.41 from 1
1m – 1m1f1,1101089.7%−2.41 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f1,85224313.1%+12 from 6
1m5f – 2m1,21616013.2%+1.10 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f5919015.2%+3.1—
2m5f – 3m182179.3%−2.8—
Over 3m19315.8%+3.7—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Monst (IRE) (Monsun)

5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Simon Pierre (FR) (1 win).

The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Simon Pierre (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Simon Pierre (FR)511mClass 4
Fast Game (FR)30——
Architect (FR)50——
Underpromise (FR)10——
Talloires (FR)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 6 2 33% +13.10
Good to Soft 3 2 67% +22.90
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Deauville (FR) 3 1 33% +16.10
Longchamp (FR) 3 1 33% +3.80
Chantilly (FR) 3 2 67% +16.10
Craon (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 6 2 33% +16.90
1m – 1m1f 2 1 50% +1.00
1m5f – 2m 1 0 0% −1.00
6f – 7f 1 1 100% +18.10

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Maxime Guyon 7 3 43% +18.90
Olivier Peslier 1 0 0% −1.00
Christophe Soumillon 1 0 0% −1.00
Thomas Trullier 1 1 100% +18.10

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2021 5 2 40% +17.90
2020 2 0 0% −2.00
2019 3 2 67% +19.10

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
2021 · 5 runs
06 Sep 21+34d Craon (FR) Prix Dirickx - 11th Etape du Defi du Galop () (3yo+) (Turf) 12f · Soft · 11 ran 3/11 ¾ 9-1 Olivier Peslier 22/5
03 Aug 21+26d Deauville (FR) Prix du Carrousel () (4yo+) (Round Course) (Turf) 15f · Soft · 12 ran 7/12 hd 9-0 Maxime Guyon 48/10
08 Jul 21+32d Longchamp (FR) Prix de Poitronville (Conditions) (4yo+) (Moyenne Course: 2nd Post) (Turf) 11f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 1/6 9-3 Maxime Guyon 58/10
06 Jun 21+21d Chantilly (FR) Grand Handicap de Chantilly - Prix RMC (4yo+) (Turf) 12f · Soft · 16 ran 1/16 8-8 Maxime Guyon 151/10
16 May 21+207d Longchamp (FR) Grand Handicap du Bois de Boulogne (Handicap) (4yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf) 10.5f · Very Soft · 16 ran 11/16 hd 8-9 Maxime Guyon 44/5
2020 · 2 runs
21 Oct 20+26d Deauville (FR) Prix Vulcain () (3yo) (Round Course) (Turf) 12.5f · Heavy · 10 ran 10/10 20 9-0 Maxime Guyon 32/5
25 Sep 20+361d Chantilly (FR) Prix de Laigneville (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) 10f · Soft · 7 ran 3/7 4½ 9-0 Maxime Guyon 9/10F
2019 · 3 runs
30 Sep 19+22d Chantilly (FR) Prix de Conde (2yo) (Turf) 9f · Soft · 6 ran 1/6 8-13 Maxime Guyon 2/1
08 Sep 19+33d Longchamp (FR) Prix des Chenes (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Grande Course) (Turf) 8f · Good To Soft · 5 ran 2/5 1 9-2 Christophe Soumillon 74/10
06 Aug 19 Deauville (FR) Arqana Prix de Crevecoeur (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Round Course) (Turf) 7.5f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 1/13 8-10 Thomas Trullier 181/10

Quick answers

How many races has Hopeful won?
Hopeful (FR) won 4 of 10 archived starts between 2019 and 2021, a strike rate of 40%. Placed 6 times in total (60% of starts).
Who trained Hopeful?
Hopeful (FR) was trained by C Laffon-Parias on the most recent run on record, at Craon (FR) on 6 September 2021.
Who is Hopeful's sire?
Hopeful (FR) is by Motivator (GB) out of Monst (IRE), whose sire is Monsun.
What going does Hopeful prefer?
Hopeful (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Hopeful's sire's record?
Motivator (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 5,585 runs since Jan 2008 (512 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 16% from 1,084. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.8% from 1,280. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 15.2% from 591. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.7% from 574.
Who are Hopeful's siblings?
Out of Monst (IRE), Hopeful (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Simon Pierre (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Simon Pierre (FR)). The wins came over 1m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from August 2019. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.