Hugo De Vindecy (FR)
Hugo De Vindecy (FR) is 3 from 8. Hasn't won since Feb 2010.
- 3–8Wins / Runs
- 37.5%Strike rate
- 6 (75%)Placed
- +9.45£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.63Fair A/E n=8 · 1.18 incl. margin
- 163dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 4,007 runs since Jan 2008 (425 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 71 | 9 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
| Good | 1,072 | 159 | 14.8% | +1.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 762 | 102 | 13.4% | +0.1 | — |
| Soft | 1,365 | 153 | 11.2% | −2.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 717 | 104 | 14.5% | +1.2 | 2 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | +5.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,045 | 144 | 13.8% | +0.5 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,549 | 208 | 13.4% | +0.1 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,125 | 138 | 12.3% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 274 | 39 | 14.2% | +0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Roxy De Vindecy (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–1m7f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roxy De Vindecy (FR) | 19 | 3 | 1m4f–1m7f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.55 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.43 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.55 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Leigh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.45 |
| Mr M Fahey | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| 2009 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.43 |
| 2008 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 2 | 33% | −1.55 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 14 Jan 12+710d | Punchestown | Noel Farrelly Memorial Hurdle | PU/6 | — | 11-10 | — | Andrew Leigh | 20/1 |
| 2010 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 03 Feb 10+37d | Down Royal | Weatherbys Racecards Hurdle | 1/7 | 11-6 | 132A | Barry Geraghty | 15/8 | |
| 2009 · 4 runs | ||||||||
| 28 Dec 09+22d | Limerick | Freeman Keane Associates Dorans Pride Novice Hurdle (grade 3) | 3/5 | 2½ | 11-0 | 133B | Andrew Leigh | 7/4F |
| 06 Dec 09+22d | Punchestown | Events At Punchestown Maiden Hurdle | 1/20 | 11-12 | 137A | Barry Geraghty | 4/7F | |
| 14 Nov 09+18d | Punchestown (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | 2/18 | 1¾ | 11-12 | 133A | Andrew Leigh | 11/2 |
| 27 Oct 09+302d | Punchestown | Madigans Bars At Punchestown Maiden Hurdle | 3/21 | 5½ | 11-12 | 130A | Barry Geraghty | 8/11F |
| 2008 · 2 runs | ||||||||
| 29 Dec 08+29d | Leopardstown | Kilternan INH (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 3/8 | 4½ | 11-6 | 123A | Mr M Fahey | 2/1F |
| 30 Nov 08 | Fairyhouse | O'doherty's Audio & Video (pro/am) Flat Race | 1/24 | 11-4 | 137A | Mr M Fahey | 12/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hugo De Vindecy won?
- Hugo De Vindecy (FR) won 3 of 8 archived starts between 2008 and 2012, a strike rate of 37.5%. Placed 6 times in total (75% of starts).
- Who trained Hugo De Vindecy?
- Hugo De Vindecy (FR) was trained by Mrs John Harrington on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 14 January 2012.
- Who is Hugo De Vindecy's sire?
- Hugo De Vindecy (FR) is by Robin Des Champs (FR) out of High Light (FR), whose sire is Zino.
- What going does Hugo De Vindecy prefer?
- Hugo De Vindecy (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Hugo De Vindecy's sire's record?
- Robin Des Champs (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 4,007 runs since Jan 2008 (425 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Hugo De Vindecy's siblings?
- Out of High Light (FR), Hugo De Vindecy (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Roxy De Vindecy (FR) (3). The wins came over 1m4f–1m7f. As at Oct 2026.