Hungry Heart (IRE)
Hungry Heart (IRE) is 1 from 5. Hasn't won since Jun 2009.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Hungry Heart (IRE) has 6 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Hot Beat (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Hot Beat (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hot Beat (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 3 |
| Glentanar (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Chapelhillhart (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Alizes (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Heart Ahead (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Kujuku (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 125dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,330 runs since Jan 2008 (330 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 53 | 6 | 11.3% | +2.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 680 | 50 | 7.4% | −1.1 | — |
| Good | 1,001 | 78 | 7.8% | −0.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 461 | 39 | 8.5% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 765 | 72 | 9.4% | +0.9 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 317 | 27 | 8.5% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,053 | 97 | 9.2% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 77 | 8 | 10.4% | +1.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 925 | 91 | 9.8% | +1.3 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 877 | 68 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,046 | 74 | 7.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 926 | 89 | 9.6% | +1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 380 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 7 | 7.9% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Hartside (GER) (10 wins).
The wins came over 7½f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Hartside (GER)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartside (GER) | 86 | 10 | 1m4f–2m4f | Class 3 |
| Herboriste (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Heart Of Ice (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 1m1f | — |
| Hoist The Sail (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Al Tiger (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxime Guyon | 4 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 1 | 50% | — |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 09 Nov 10+52d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Ortie Blanche (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 6/13 | nk | 9-0 | Maxime Guyon | 10/1 |
| 18 Sep 10+23d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix De La Tour Saint-Jacques (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) | 8/9 | 4 | 8-8 | Maxime Guyon | 8/1 |
| 26 Aug 10+380d | Deauville (FR) | Prix De La Sarthe (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Fibresand) | 6/9 | 8 | 9-0 | Maxime Guyon | 8/1 |
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 11 Aug 09+44d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Tanit (Fillies) (Round) | 2/3 | hd | 9-0 | Maxime Guyon | — |
| 28 Jun 09 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Chapeau Rouge (Unraced) | 1/15 | 8-5 | Mickael Barzalona | — | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hungry Heart won?
- Hungry Heart (IRE) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2009 and 2010, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Hungry Heart?
- Hungry Heart (IRE) was trained by A Fabre on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 9 November 2010.
- Who is Hungry Heart's sire?
- Hungry Heart (IRE) is by Hawk Wing (USA) out of Helvellyn (USA), whose sire is Gone West.
- What is Hungry Heart's sire's record?
- Hawk Wing (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,330 runs since Jan 2008 (330 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Hungry Heart's siblings?
- Out of Helvellyn (USA), Hungry Heart (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Hartside (GER) (10). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Hartside (GER)). The wins came over 7½f–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Hungry Heart produced winners?
- As a dam, Hungry Heart (IRE) has 6 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Hot Beat (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Hot Beat (IRE)). The wins came over 1m4f. As at Oct 2026.