Hygrove Dan (FR)
Hygrove Dan (FR) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 10 at Deauville (FR) (Dec 2021).
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (11.1%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 124dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 1,518 runs since Jan 2008 (159 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | +58.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 41 | 3 | 7.3% | −1.2 | — |
| Good | 228 | 17 | 7.5% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 220 | 23 | 10.5% | +2 | — |
| Soft | 324 | 25 | 7.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 189 | 21 | 11.1% | +2.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 512 | 38 | 7.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | −3.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 261 | 19 | 7.3% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 378 | 32 | 8.5% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 312 | 20 | 6.4% | −2.1 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 254 | 24 | 9.4% | +0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 250 | 28 | 11.2% | +2.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 38 | 2 | 5.3% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 3 | 50% | +41.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Hygrove Percy (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6½f–2m3f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Hygrove Percy (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hygrove Percy (GB) | 19 | 4 | 2m1f–2m3f | Class 3 |
| Hygrove Bec (FR) | 20 | 2 | 6½f–7f | — |
| Claude Du Val (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cholet (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damien Boche | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Antoine Werle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Hygrove Dan won?
- Hygrove Dan (FR) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2019 and 2021. Placed 1 time in total (11.1% of starts).
- Who trained Hygrove Dan?
- Hygrove Dan (FR) was trained by L Gadbin on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 10 December 2021.
- Who is Hygrove Dan's sire?
- Hygrove Dan (FR) is by Planteur (IRE) out of Hygrove Welshlady (IRE), whose sire is Langfuhr.
- What is Hygrove Dan's sire's record?
- Planteur (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 1,518 runs since Jan 2008 (159 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Hygrove Dan's siblings?
- Out of Hygrove Welshlady (IRE), Hygrove Dan (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Hygrove Percy (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Hygrove Percy (GB)). The wins came over 6½f–2m3f. As at Oct 2026.