Illicit Spirit (IRE)
Illicit Spirit (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 15 at Newbury (Mar 2007).
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 104Highest OR
- 229dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 1,371 runs since Jan 2008 (131 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | +7.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 133 | 16 | 12% | +0.8 | — |
| Good | 403 | 44 | 10.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 234 | 27 | 11.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 353 | 33 | 9.3% | −1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 220 | 29 | 13.2% | +2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −2.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +5.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 354 | 45 | 12.7% | +1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 496 | 44 | 8.9% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 389 | 46 | 11.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 114 | 16 | 14% | +2.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Edge Of Town (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m5½f–3m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Edge Of Town (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edge Of Town (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 2m5½f–3m½f | Class 3 |
| Havana Jack (IRE) | 28 | 3 | 2m7½f–3m2f | Class 4 |
| Grange Boy (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Cautious Man (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy McCarthy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| A P McCoy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 27 May 09+816d | Southwell | Stephen Bacon Happy 50th Birthday 'National Hunt' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/11 | — | 11-9 | 102 | — | A P McCoy | 11/2 |
| 2007 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Mar 07+42d | Newbury | vc casino.com Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 2/15 | nk | 11-6 | 104 | 133C | Jimmy McCarthy | 4/1F |
| 20 Jan 07+22d | Wincanton | Brian Brodie Memorial 'National Hunt' Novices' Hdle (Div 1) | 4/15 | 2 | 11-4 | — | 108C | Jimmy McCarthy | 33/1 |
| 2006 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 06+35d | Newbury | Bathwick Tyres Introductory Novices' Hurdle | 9/18 | 1 | 11-0 | — | 95C | Jimmy McCarthy | 66/1 |
| 24 Nov 06 | Newbury | City Inn 'NH' Maiden Hurdle | 9/15 | ¾ | 11-0 | — | 93C | A P McCoy | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Illicit Spirit won?
- Illicit Spirit (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2006 and 2009. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Illicit Spirit?
- Illicit Spirit (IRE) was trained by Charles Egerton on the most recent run on record, at Southwell on 27 May 2009.
- Who is Illicit Spirit's sire?
- Illicit Spirit (IRE) is by Pistolet Bleu (IRE) out of Hackler Poitin (IRE), whose sire is Little Bighorn.
- What is Illicit Spirit's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 27 May 2009. The highest on record is 104.
- What is Illicit Spirit's sire's record?
- Pistolet Bleu (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 1,371 runs since Jan 2008 (131 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Illicit Spirit's siblings?
- Out of Hackler Poitin (IRE), Illicit Spirit (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Edge Of Town (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Edge Of Town (IRE)). The wins came over 2m5½f–3m2f. As at Oct 2026.