Imagine Banbou (FR)
Imagine Banbou won three of six starts on turf, all over 1m2f – 1m4f. She recorded a Grade 2 success in the Prix Chloris at Saint-Cloud in Nov 2022 and added two further wins at the same track on soft and heavy ground. The mare finished second of six as favourite in the Prix Glorieuse at Saint-Cloud in Oct 2023. She was trained by S Zuliani at her last run.
- 3–6Wins / Runs
- 50%Strike rate
- 6 (100%)Placed
- +2.30£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.64Fair A/E n=6 · 1.35 incl. margin
- 53dBetween runs (median)longest 139 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.8% of 2,214 runs since Mar 2014 (247 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.8% from 501. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.1% from 495.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | +14.5 | — |
| Good | 509 | 67 | 13.2% | +0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 350 | 41 | 11.7% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 880 | 109 | 12.4% | −0.4 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 421 | 57 | 13.5% | +0.7 | 2 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 32 | 4 | 12.5% | −0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 54 | 7 | 13% | +0.2 | 3 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 501 | 84 | 16.8% | +4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,024 | 145 | 14.2% | +1.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 495 | 35 | 7.1% | −5.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 122 | 13 | 10.7% | −2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Louisa Banbou (FR) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–2m; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Louisa Banbou (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisa Banbou (FR) | 10 | 7 | 1m4f–1m4½f | Group 1 |
| Karoline Banbou (FR) | 13 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Naruto Banbou (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.20 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.10 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 5 | 3 | 60% | +3.30 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.00 |
| 2022 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.30 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 5 | 2 | 40% | +0.20 |
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.10 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 30 Oct 23+53d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Glorieuse (National Hunt Flat) (AQPS (4-5yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 2/6 | 5 | 10-1 | Alexandre Roussel | 2/5F |
| 07 Sep 23+134d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix de Craon (National Hunt Flat) (AQPS Conditions) (4-5yo) (Grande Course) (Turf) | 2/11 | 3 | 9-13 | Alexandre Roussel | 27/10 |
| 26 Apr 23+29d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix d'Estruval (National Hunt Flat) (AQPS (4-5yo) (Turf) | 1/13 | 10-2 | Alexandre Roussel | 9/10F | |
| 28 Mar 23+139d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Bango (AQPS (4-5yo) (Turf) | 1/10 | 10-3 | Alexandre Roussel | 21/10 | |
| 2022 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 09 Nov 22+29d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Chloris (National Hunt Flat) (AQPS (4-5yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 1/6 | 10-1 | Alexandre Roussel | 23/10 | |
| 11 Oct 22 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Glorieuse (National Hunt Flat) (AQPS (4-5yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 2/9 | hd | 10-1 | Alexandre Roussel | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Imagine Banbou won?
- Imagine Banbou (FR) won 3 of 6 archived starts between 2022 and 2023, a strike rate of 50%. Placed 6 times in total (100% of starts).
- Who trained Imagine Banbou?
- Imagine Banbou (FR) was trained by S Zuliani on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 30 October 2023.
- Who is Imagine Banbou's sire?
- Imagine Banbou (FR) is by Coastal Path (GB) out of Vestale Banbou (FR), whose sire is Apsis.
- What going does Imagine Banbou prefer?
- Imagine Banbou (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Imagine Banbou's sire's record?
- Coastal Path (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.8% of 2,214 runs since Mar 2014 (247 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.8% from 501. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.1% from 495.
- Who are Imagine Banbou's siblings?
- Out of Vestale Banbou (FR), Imagine Banbou (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Louisa Banbou (FR) (7). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Louisa Banbou (FR)). The wins came over 1m4f–2m. As at Nov 2026.