In The Mood (FR)
In The Mood (FR) is a maiden who won none of nine starts on turf though she placed in eight of them. All her racing came in France between 6f and 1m1f on good to soft or softer ground. Her best effort was a second of 15 at Saint-Cloud in Jun 2023. The filly aged 4 at her last run in Nov 2023 finished fourth of 17 in the Prix Ceres at Fontainebleau.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 8 (88.9%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 72dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 582 runs since Jan 2008 (108 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 18.7% from 171. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 10.8% from 102.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −8.5 | — |
| Good | 100 | 12 | 12% | −2.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 107 | 16 | 15% | +0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 171 | 32 | 18.7% | +4.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 84 | 12 | 14.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 102 | 11 | 10.8% | −3.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | −1.1 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 78 | 9 | 11.5% | −2.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 272 | 37 | 13.6% | −0.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 135 | 21 | 15.6% | +1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 55 | 9 | 16.4% | +2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 25 | 6 | 24% | +9.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Shining Romeo (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Shining Romeo (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shining Romeo (GB) | 43 | 7 | 1m2f–2m3½f | Class 4 |
| Shades of Silver (GB) | 29 | 5 | 1m2f–2m | Class 4 |
| Hamersley (FR) | 2 | 1 | 2m2f | — |
| Brass (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Silver Jewel (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontainebleau (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mickael Barzalona | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Eddy Hardouin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Perrine Cheyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Piccone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has In The Mood won?
- In The Mood (FR) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2022 and 2023. Placed 8 times in total (88.9% of starts).
- Who trained In The Mood?
- In The Mood (FR) was trained by F-H Graffard on the most recent run on record, at Fontainebleau (FR) on 25 November 2023.
- Who is In The Mood's sire?
- In The Mood (FR) is by Adlerflug (GER) out of Silver Pivotal (IRE), whose sire is Pivotal.
- What is In The Mood's sire's record?
- Adlerflug (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 582 runs since Jan 2008 (108 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 18.7% from 171. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 10.8% from 102.
- Who are In The Mood's siblings?
- Out of Silver Pivotal (IRE), In The Mood (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Shining Romeo (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Shining Romeo (GB)). The wins came over 1m2f–2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.