Irish Eyes (GB)
Irish Eyes (GB) is yet to win from 7 starts. Last raced off 58, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 238 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,657 runs since Jan 2008 (199 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 11.7% from 128.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 2 | 7.4% | −1.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 488 | 42 | 8.6% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 653 | 54 | 8.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 288 | 24 | 8.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 343 | 23 | 6.7% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 128 | 15 | 11.7% | +3.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 730 | 66 | 9% | +0.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 163 | 11 | 6.7% | −1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 519 | 41 | 7.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 621 | 51 | 8.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 507 | 53 | 10.5% | +2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 409 | 26 | 6.4% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 290 | 28 | 9.7% | +1.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 124 | 12 | 9.7% | +1.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +8.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Wester Ross (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Wester Ross (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wester Ross (IRE) | 64 | 6 | 1m2f–2m1½f | Class 3 |
| Highland Love (GB) | 55 | 5 | 1m1½f–2m1f | Class 5 |
| Scottish Lake (GB) | 23 | 3 | 7f–1m | Class 5 |
| Balmacara (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Balmacara I (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Niembro (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Donaghy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Micky Fenton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Aug 10+27d | Beverley | East Riding Mail Handicap | 8/8 | 30 | 8-7 | 58 | 39C | Patrick Donaghy | 40/1 |
| 15 Jul 10+19d | Doncaster | P & A Partnership Handicap | 7/7 | 2¼ | 9-2 | 64 | 44C | Micky Fenton | 25/1 |
| 26 Jun 10+17d | Newcastle | Bet On Live Football At totesport.com Handicap (Rnd) | 6/6 | 7 | 8-12 | 69 | 38B | Andrew Mullen | 20/1 |
| 09 Jun 10+39d | Haydock | Phs Workplace Matting Handicap | 12/12 | 22 | 8-12 | 75 | 45C | Patrick Donaghy | 50/1 |
| 01 May 10+238d | Thirsk | More Live Football Betting At Totesport.com Maiden Stakes | 6/14 | ½ | 8-12 | 75 | 62A | Patrick Donaghy | 150/1 |
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Sep 09+42d | Thirsk | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 13/13 | 1¾ | 8-12 | — | 40C | Patrick Donaghy | 100/1 |
| 25 Jul 09 | Newcastle | Phoenix Security Maiden Auction Stakes (Div 2) | 10/10 | 5 | 8-3 | — | 32C | Patrick Donaghy | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Irish Eyes won?
- Irish Eyes (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2009 and 2010.
- Who trained Irish Eyes?
- Irish Eyes (GB) was trained by Jedd O'Keeffe on the most recent run on record, at Beverley on 11 August 2010.
- Who is Irish Eyes's sire?
- Irish Eyes (GB) is by Mark of Esteem (IRE) out of Diabaig (GB), whose sire is Precocious.
- What is Irish Eyes's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 58, from the run on 11 August 2010. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Irish Eyes's sire's record?
- Mark of Esteem (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,657 runs since Jan 2008 (199 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 11.7% from 128.
- Who are Irish Eyes's siblings?
- Out of Diabaig (GB), Irish Eyes (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Wester Ross (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Wester Ross (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m1½f. As at Nov 2026.