It Takes Time (IRE)
It Takes Time (IRE) is 1 from 19, including a Grade 1 win. The biggest win we hold: the Totesport Ascot Chase at Lingfield (Feb 2005). Hasn't won since Feb 2005. Last raced off 133, 20lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–19Wins / Runs
- 5.3%Strike rate
- 7 (36.8%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.65Fair A/E n=19 · 0.56 incl. margin
- 153Highest OR
- 53dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 5% of 100 runs since Jan 2008 (18 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 38 | 2 | 5.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | +4.1 | 1 from 10 |
| Soft | 17 | 0 | 0% | −5 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | +3.3 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 50 | 3 | 6% | +1 | 0 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 26 | 0 | 0% | −5 | 0 from 6 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Bang On Time (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m5f–3m7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Bang On Time (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bang On Time (IRE) | 15 | 4 | 2m5f–3m2f | Class 4 |
| Bright Approach (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 3m7f | Class 5 |
| King's Sunset (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Lusatani (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 10 | 1 | 10% | +5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 10 | 1 | 10% | +5.00 |
| Class 2 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Rasen | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheltenham | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Aintree | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timmy Murphy | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Jamie Moore | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Mr Darren Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Malone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Glassonbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 1 | 6% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2006 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2005 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Sep 07+28d | Market Rasen | bluesqcasino.com Handicap Chase | 6/16 | 6 | 11-0 | 133 | 104C | Timmy Murphy | 28/1 |
| 01 Sep 07+42d | Newton Abbot | Lord Mildmay Memorial Handicap Chase | 10/16 | nk | 11-2 | 135 | 105C | Timmy Murphy | 20/1 |
| 21 Jul 07+22d | Market Rasen | totesport.com Summer Plate Handicap Chase (Listed) | 3/14 | 12 | 11-3 | 135 | 107C | Timmy Murphy | 14/1 |
| 29 Jun 07+55d | Market Rasen | Join WBX.Com For 150 In Free Bets Handicap Chase | 2/6 | hd | 11-12 | 133 | 116C | Timmy Murphy | 11/2 |
| 05 May 07+30d | Uttoxeter | totesport.com Handicap Chase | 5/12 | 20 | 11-3 | 135 | 101C | Timmy Murphy | 10/1 |
| 05 Apr 07+22d | Wincanton | Axminster Carpets Handicap Chase | 2/6 | shd | 11-12 | 130 | 137C | Timmy Murphy | 8/1 |
| 14 Mar 07+11d | Cheltenham | Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Amat's) | 10/24 | 11 | 11-6 | 136 | 105C | Mr Darren Edwards | 25/1 |
| 03 Mar 07+77d | Newbury | vc casino.com Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 3) | 4/11 | 11 | 10-6 | 136 | 103C | Tom Malone | 28/1 |
| 2006 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Dec 06+34d | Ascot | Des Gleason Graduation Chase | 3/6 | 30 | 11-7 | 136 | 99C | Timmy Murphy | 7/1 |
| 12 Nov 06+197d | Cheltenham | Jersey Graduation Chase | 3/4 | 50 | 11-7 | 150 | 84C | Timmy Murphy | 7/4J |
| 29 Apr 06+21d | Sandown | Betfred Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Grd3) | 6/18 | 1½ | 10-11 | 151 | 112C | Andrew Glassonbury | 33/1 |
| 08 Apr 06+49d | Aintree | Grand National Handicap Chase (Grade 3) | PU/40 | — | 11-8 | 152 | — | Timmy Murphy | 50/1 |
| 18 Feb 06+71d | Lingfield | Ascot Totesport Chase (Grade 1) | 4/7 | 20 | 11-7 | 151 | 101C | Jamie Moore | 15/2 |
| 2005 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Dec 05+19d | Cheltenham | Mears Group Handicap Chase (Listed) | 7/11 | 30 | 11-9 | 152 | 95C | Timmy Murphy | 8/1 |
| 20 Nov 05+213d | Aintree | Totesport Becher Handicap Chase (Listed) | 4/19 | ½ | 11-12 | 152 | 126C | Richard Johnson | 9/1 |
| 21 Apr 05+12d | Perth | Handicap Chase | 2/9 | ¾ | 11-12 | 152 | 144C | Timmy Murphy | 7/1 |
| 09 Apr 05+35d | Aintree | Grand National Handicap Chase (Grade 3) | 4/40 | 4 | 10-11 | 140 | 110C | Timmy Murphy | 18/1 |
| 05 Mar 05+14d | Newbury | Vodafone Handicap Chase (Listed) | 7/15 | 1 | 11-9 | 153 | 128C | Timmy Murphy | 11/1 |
| 19 Feb 05 | Lingfield | Totesport Ascot Chase (Grade 1) | 1/7 | 11-7 | 140 | 122C | Jamie Moore | 14/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has It Takes Time won?
- It Takes Time (IRE) won 1 of 19 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 5.3%. Placed 7 times in total (36.8% of starts).
- Who trained It Takes Time?
- It Takes Time (IRE) was trained by David Pipe on the most recent run on record, at Market Rasen on 29 September 2007.
- Who is It Takes Time's sire?
- It Takes Time (IRE) is by Montelimar (USA) out of Dysart Lady (IRE), whose sire is King's Ride.
- What going does It Takes Time prefer?
- It Takes Time (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is It Takes Time's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 133, from the run on 29 September 2007. The highest on record is 153.
- What is It Takes Time's sire's record?
- Montelimar (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 5% of 100 runs since Jan 2008 (18 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are It Takes Time's siblings?
- Out of Dysart Lady (IRE), It Takes Time (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Bang On Time (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Bang On Time (IRE)). The wins came over 2m5f–3m7f. As at Oct 2026.