Janara (FR)
Janara (FR) is yet to win from 4 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 8 at Deauville (FR) (Aug 2022).
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (25%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 95dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,001 runs since Jan 2008 (1,509 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 482. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 790.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 150 | 26 | 17.3% | +5.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,275 | 437 | 13.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 3,829 | 427 | 11.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,824 | 202 | 11.1% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,781 | 163 | 9.2% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 482 | 41 | 8.5% | −3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,658 | 820 | 12.3% | +0.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,101 | 294 | 14% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 7,716 | 932 | 12.1% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,387 | 520 | 11.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,667 | 282 | 10.6% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 790 | 56 | 7.1% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 272 | 30 | 11% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 64 | 3 | 4.7% | −7.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jana Zaman (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Jezqazgan (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephane Pasquier | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Alexis Pouchin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 23+230d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix du Pont Neuf () (3yo) (New Course) (Turf) | 8/10 | ¾ | 8-10 | Alexis Pouchin | 30/1 |
| 09 Sep 22+34d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Ravinella (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 5/9 | ¾ | 9-2 | Stephane Pasquier | 63/10 |
| 06 Aug 22+20d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de Falaise (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Round Course) (Turf) | 3/8 | ¾ | 9-2 | Stephane Pasquier | 22/1 |
| 17 Jul 22 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de la Butte Blanche (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 6/10 | 1¼ | 9-1 | Stephane Pasquier | 61/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Janara (FR) won?
- Janara (FR) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2022 and 2023. Placed 1 time in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Janara (FR)?
- Janara (FR) was trained by S Wattel on the most recent run on record, at Longchamp (FR) on 27 April 2023.
- Who is Janara (FR)'s sire?
- Janara (FR) is by Oasis Dream (GB) out of Turaya (GB), whose sire is Teofilo.
- What is Janara (FR)'s sire's record?
- Oasis Dream (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,001 runs since Jan 2008 (1,509 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 482. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 790.
- Who are Janara (FR)'s siblings?
- Out of Turaya (GB), Janara (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.