Skip to content
Horse profile

Jemsa (FR)

4yo filly (at last run, Sep 2020) · Last trainer G Macaire · Last owner Jeannot Andt
by Masked Marvel (GB) out of Jemysaintes (FR) (Saint Des Saints)
5 runs · 4 courses · from Mar 2020
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 26 Sep 2020 — 2,222 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2020 · 6th of 12 Won at Compiegne (FR)
KTB Profile

Jemsa (FR) is 1 from 5. Hasn't won since Mar 2020.

Based on 5 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Jemsa (FR) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Jem Man (FR)10——

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 15.5% of 1,618 runs since Jan 2008 (265 horses).

Strongest on good to soft going: 19.8% from 283.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm4125%+9.5—
Good2855017.5%+2—
Good to Soft2835619.8%+4.3—
Soft6028514.1%−1.40 from 4
Heavy4285813.6%−1.91 from 1
Standard (AW)1500%−15.5—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
1m – 1m1f500%−15.5—
1m2f – 1m4f3126.5%−9—
1m5f – 2m4227217.1%+1.6—
2m1f – 2m4f87212914.8%−0.71 from 5
2m5f – 3m2533915.4%−0.1—
Over 3m35822.9%+7.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Jemysaintes (FR) (Saint Des Saints)

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 4 0 0% −4.00
Heavy 1 1 100% +3.10

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Auteuil (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Pau (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Compiegne (FR) 1 1 100% +3.10

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Charly Prichard 2 0 0% −2.00
Bertrand Lestrade 2 1 50% +2.10
Thomas Henderson 1 0 0% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Chase 4 1 25% +0.10
Hurdle 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
2020 · 5 runs
26 Sep 20+22d Auteuil (FR) Prix Julien Decrion (Chase) (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) 17.5f · Very Soft · 12 ran 6/12 20 10-10 Charly Prichard 26/5
04 Sep 20+48d Auteuil (FR) Prix Gelas (Chase) (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) 17.5f · Very Soft · 12 ran 4/12 3½ 10-13 Charly Prichard 37/10
18 Jul 20+53d Clairefontaine (FR) Prix Ville de Honfleur (Hurdle) (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) 18f · Soft · 18 ran 3/18 1 11-3 Thomas Henderson 14/1
26 May 20+76d Pau (FR) Prix Samour (Chase) (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) 19.5f · Very Soft · 9 ran PU/9 — 11-1 Bertrand Lestrade 23/10F
11 Mar 20 Compiegne (FR) Prix du Commandant Bossut (Chase) (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) 17f · Heavy · 9 ran 1/9 10-6 Bertrand Lestrade 31/10

Quick answers

How many races has Jemsa won?
Jemsa (FR) won 1 of 5 archived starts in 2020, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
Who trained Jemsa?
Jemsa (FR) was trained by G Macaire on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 26 September 2020.
Who is Jemsa's sire?
Jemsa (FR) is by Masked Marvel (GB) out of Jemysaintes (FR), whose sire is Saint Des Saints.
What is Jemsa's sire's record?
Masked Marvel (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.5% of 1,618 runs since Jan 2008 (265 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 19.8% from 283.
Has Jemsa produced winners?
As a dam, Jemsa (FR) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from March 2020. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.