Jingko Blue (FR)
Jingko Blue won six of 12 starts on turf, including two Grade 2 wins in our archive. His biggest success came in the bet365 Select Hurdle at Sandown in Apr 2026 when he took a Class 1 race over 2m5f – 3m on good ground off a mark of 153. Three of those wins came over 2m5f – 3m and three over 2m1f – 2m4f, with three on good to soft. He won last time out at Sandown in Apr 2026, leading in a field of four.
- 6–12Wins / Runs
- 50%Strike rate
- 8 (66.7%)Placed
- +7.47£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.68Fair A/E n=12 · 1.48 incl. margin
- 153Highest OR
- 40dBetween runs (median)longest 280 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 139
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 5 | 152B | 112 | 3 runs · 152 / 139 |
| Good | 2 | 134C | 131 | 2 runs · 134 / 131 |
| Soft | 2 | 132B | 130.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 132B | 128 | 1 run · — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 152B | 136.5 | 4 runs · 152 / 136.5 |
Of 12 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Dec 2024
- Prominent 6 (75%) · 2 wins
- Led 2 (25%) · 2 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 3,550 runs since Mar 2010 (410 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.5% from 728. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.6% from 151.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +86.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | −2.6 | — |
| Good | 717 | 102 | 14.2% | +1.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 571 | 78 | 13.7% | +0.6 | 3 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,404 | 181 | 12.9% | −0.2 | 2 from 4 |
| Heavy | 756 | 96 | 12.7% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 81 | 4 | 4.9% | −8.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −13.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 151 | 10 | 6.6% | −6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 120 | 16.5% | +3.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,655 | 212 | 12.8% | −0.3 | 3 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 772 | 94 | 12.2% | −0.9 | 3 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 202 | 27 | 13.4% | +0.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Fil D'ariane (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Fil D'ariane (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fil D'ariane (FR) | 19 | 2 | 1m7½f–3m | Class 3 |
| Ikero Blue (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Lovebaby Blue (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 5 | 3 | 60% | +7.45 |
| Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.19 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.17 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +0.77 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 3 | 100% | +7.70 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Sandown | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.03 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.44 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 3 | 43% | +1.77 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 3 | 60% | +5.70 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nico de Boinville | 6 | 3 | 50% | +1.94 |
| James Bowen | 5 | 3 | 60% | +6.53 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.33 |
| 2025 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.56 |
| 2024 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.95 |
| 2023 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 4 | 44% | +5.28 |
| Chase | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.19 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Apr 26+14d | Sandown | bet365 Select Hurdle (Grade 2) (GBB Race) Set the pace from the off - untroubled in front though scrappy over the 7th and 8th - roused with a fine leap two out to open a two-length advantage - kept finding under pressure to the line | 1/4 | 11-8 | 153 | 134C | 151B | James Bowen | 5/6F | |
| 11 Apr 26+31d | Aintree | Jet2 Liverpool Hurdle (Grade 1) (GBB Race) Sat behind the front group early - well placed until hampered for a stride approaching the turn before three out - lost touch before the last and beaten into 6th | 6/11 | 6 | 11-10 | 153 | 99A | 131A | James Bowen | 7/2 |
| 11 Mar 26+69d | Cheltenham | BetMGM Cup Handicap Hurdle (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Shared front spot early - went clear after 2nd - scratchy jump 7th - untidy 3 out - nosed ahead 2 out - driven approaching last then powered clear to the line | 1/24 | 11-3 | 144 | 139B | 155A | James Bowen | 9/2F | |
| 01 Jan 26+40d | Cheltenham | Dornan Engineering Relkeel Hurdle (Grade 2) (GBB Race) Well placed early - dropped back after 3rd - stayed on outer of leading group before improving into second past 5th - slight mistake 4 out - hit front after 2 out - driven approaching last where jump was untidy and overtaken - unable to challenge winner on run-in | 2/6 | 5½ | 11-0 | 144 | 128A | 142B | James Bowen | 5/1 |
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Nov 25+280d | Haydock | Betfair Stayers' Handicap Hurdle (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Tracked front pack early - hampered stride at 7th - urged into 4th before pressed to keep tempo - blundered 2 out and dropped away - beaten well into 7th | 7/17 | 3¼ | 12-0 | 145 | 152B | 146A | Brian Hughes | 12/1 |
| 15 Feb 25+27d | Ascot | Ebony Horse Club Reynoldstown Novices' Chase (Grade 2) (GBB Race) Sat close behind the leading two on the wide side - lost footing coming down and dislodged rider at the 3rd | UR/4 | — | 11-7 | 151 | — | — | Nico de Boinville | 8/13F |
| 19 Jan 25+40d | Windsor | Hampton Novices' Chase (Grade 2) (GBB Race) Sat close up early - clipped fence 9th and scratchy at 14th - hit the front 3 out - driven into clear lead 2 out - kept up gallop to the line - never more than fully extended in front | 1/3 | 11-4 | 149 | — | 150C | Nico de Boinville | 4/9F | |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Dec 24+272d | Uttoxeter | 2025 Uttoxeter Annual Membership Now Available Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Handy near the front - clipped 11th fence - went in front approaching four out - driven up before two out - flew last with the field beaten - shifted left under pressure on the run-in but kept finding more to score easily | 1/5 | 11-10 | 140 | 129C | 155B | Nico de Boinville | 11/4 | |
| 13 Mar 24+39d | Cheltenham | Gallagher Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered As The Baring Bingham Novices' Hurdle) (GBB Race) | PU/7 | — | 11-7 | 140 | — | — | Nico de Boinville | 20/1 |
| 03 Feb 24+63d | Sandown | Virgin Bet Daily Price Boosts Novices' Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/10 | 12-0 | 124 | 112A | 153A | James Bowen | 16/5F | |
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Dec 23+25d | Newbury | Coral Committed To Safer Gambling Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/12 | 11-0 | — | 100C | 134A | Nico de Boinville | 7/4J | |
| 07 Nov 23 | Warwick | TrustATrader Apply Today Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 1) | 2/12 | 3½ | 10-13 | — | 132B | 132A | Nico de Boinville | 4/7F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Jingko Blue won?
- Jingko Blue (FR) won 6 of 12 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 50%. Placed 8 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trains Jingko Blue?
- Jingko Blue (FR) is trained by Nicky Henderson, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 25 April 2026.
- Who is Jingko Blue's sire?
- Jingko Blue (FR) is by Great Pretender (IRE) out of Vibraye (FR), whose sire is Saint Des Saints.
- What going does Jingko Blue prefer?
- Jingko Blue (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 3 wins from 5 starts (60%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Jingko Blue's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 153, from the run on 25 April 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Jingko Blue's sire's record?
- Great Pretender (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 3,550 runs since Mar 2010 (410 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.5% from 728. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.6% from 151.
- Who are Jingko Blue's siblings?
- Out of Vibraye (FR), Jingko Blue (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Fil D'ariane (FR) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Fil D'ariane (FR)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m. As at Nov 2026.