Julenaland (FR)
Julenaland won three of six starts on turf between Apr 2023 and Mar 2025, all over 2m1f – 2m4f. His biggest success came in the Grade 3 Prix Questarabad at Auteuil in Jun 2023 on soft ground. He also won twice at Compiegne, including the Prix Fernand Roy on heavy ground in Mar 2025 when he took the race by winning last time out. The gelding, by Doctor Dino out of Vatu Vara, raced exclusively in France for Francois Nicolle.
- 3–6Wins / Runs
- 50%Strike rate
- 5 (83.3%)Placed
- +1.40£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.83Fair A/E n=6 · 1.53 incl. margin
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 525 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 16% of 3,223 runs since Jul 2013 (497 horses).
Strongest on good going: 19.8% from 561. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.5% from 211. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.7% from 694. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.7% from 138.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −16 | — |
| Good to Firm | 24 | 6 | 25% | +9 | — |
| Good | 561 | 111 | 19.8% | +3.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 486 | 94 | 19.3% | +3.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,223 | 187 | 15.3% | −0.7 | 2 from 4 |
| Heavy | 717 | 97 | 13.5% | −2.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 211 | 20 | 9.5% | −6.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −16 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 50 | 3 | 6% | −10 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 138 | 12 | 8.7% | −7.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 303 | 45 | 14.9% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 694 | 137 | 19.7% | +3.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,528 | 242 | 15.8% | −0.2 | 3 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 420 | 62 | 14.8% | −1.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 87 | 14 | 16.1% | +0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2013 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.10 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.40 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.80 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angelo Zuliani | 5 | 3 | 60% | +2.40 |
| Gianni Siaffa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 5 | 2 | 40% | +0.50 |
| None | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.90 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.90 |
| 2023 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +0.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.40 |
| Chase | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.80 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 1 run | |||||||
| 04 Mar 25+525d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix Fernand Roy (Chase) (AQPS Conditions) (6yo+) (Turf) | 1/8 | 10-10 | Angelo Zuliani | 9/10F | |
| 2023 · 5 runs | |||||||
| 26 Sep 23+21d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix Northerntown (Chase) (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) | 1/10 | 10-8 | Angelo Zuliani | 9/10F | |
| 05 Sep 23+87d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Melanos (Hurdle) (Listed Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) | 4/10 | ¾ | 11-0 | Angelo Zuliani | 8/5F |
| 10 Jun 23+21d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Questarabad (Hurdle) (4yo) (Turf) | 1/5 | 10-4 | Angelo Zuliani | 13/5 | |
| 20 May 23+27d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix le Guales de Mezaubran (Hurdle) (Listed Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) | 2/16 | 1¼ | 10-11 | Angelo Zuliani | 79/10 |
| 23 Apr 23 | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Claude Cohen (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) | 3/17 | 5½ | 10-8 | Gianni Siaffa | 32/5 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Julenaland won?
- Julenaland (FR) won 3 of 6 archived starts between 2023 and 2025, a strike rate of 50%. Placed 5 times in total (83.3% of starts).
- Who trained Julenaland?
- Julenaland (FR) was trained by Francois Nicolle on the most recent run on record, at Compiegne (FR) on 4 March 2025.
- Who is Julenaland's sire?
- Julenaland (FR) is by Doctor Dino (FR) out of Vatu Vara (FR), whose sire is Voix Du Nord.
- What going does Julenaland prefer?
- Julenaland (FR) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Julenaland's sire's record?
- Doctor Dino (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 16% of 3,223 runs since Jul 2013 (497 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 19.8% from 561. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.5% from 211. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.7% from 694. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.7% from 138.
- Who are Julenaland's siblings?
- Out of Vatu Vara (FR), Julenaland (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.