Julian Schnabel (IRE)
Julian Schnabel is a Frankel colt who has three wins from four starts including a Listed success in the Prix Isonomy at Chantilly in Oct 2026. He won the Prix Isonomy on standard going off an official rating of 96, having earlier scored over 1m to 1m1f on soft at Dieppe and over 6f to 7f on good at Chantilly. All three wins came on a first visit to the course. He was last seen winning the Prix Isonomy at Chantilly in Oct 2026.
- 3–4Wins / Runs
- 75%Strike rate
- 3 (75%)Placed
- +2.01£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 96Highest OR
- 39dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18% of 7,542 runs since May 2016 (882 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 12.8% from 329. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.2% from 270.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | +8.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,280 | 259 | 20.2% | +2.2 | — |
| Good | 1,915 | 362 | 18.9% | +0.9 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,023 | 175 | 17.1% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 1,119 | 163 | 14.6% | −3.4 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 329 | 42 | 12.8% | −5.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,861 | 353 | 19% | +1 | 1 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 66 | 11 | 16.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,266 | 237 | 18.7% | +0.7 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,988 | 372 | 18.7% | +0.7 | 2 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,884 | 548 | 19% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 973 | 151 | 15.5% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 270 | 33 | 12.2% | −5.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 84 | 6 | 7.1% | −10.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −18 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2016 · as at 7 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Ultrafragola (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–7½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultrafragola (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 7f–7½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.53 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.27 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.53 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dieppe (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.53 |
| Chantilly | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.26 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||
| 26 Oct 26+24d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Isonomy | 1/7 | 8-13 | 96 | Mickael Barzalona | 8/11F | |
| 02 Oct 26+39d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix De Conde Jockey Club De Turquie | 4/8 | 1½ | 8-13 | — | Mickael Barzalona | 9/4 |
| 24 Aug 26+48d | Dieppe (FR) | Prix De L'incontournable Bar Pmu Rouxmesnil (Prix Des Falaises) | 1/7 | 8-13 | — | Mickael Barzalona | 8/15F | |
| 07 Jul 26 | Chantilly | Prix Du Fosse La Coque Maiden Stakes | 1/9 | 9-2 | — | Mickael Barzalona | 7/4F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Julian Schnabel won?
- Julian Schnabel (IRE) won 3 of 4 archived starts in 2026, a strike rate of 75%. Placed 3 times in total (75% of starts).
- Who trains Julian Schnabel?
- Julian Schnabel (IRE) is trained by Francis-Henri Graffard, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 26 October 2026.
- Who is Julian Schnabel's sire?
- Julian Schnabel (IRE) is by Frankel (GB) out of Toinette (USA), whose sire is Scat Daddy.
- What is Julian Schnabel's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 96, from the run on 26 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Julian Schnabel's sire's record?
- Frankel (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 18% of 7,542 runs since May 2016 (882 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 12.8% from 329. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.2% from 270.
- Who are Julian Schnabel's siblings?
- Out of Toinette (USA), Julian Schnabel (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Ultrafragola (IRE) (2). The wins came over 7f–7½f. As at Nov 2026.