Karen's Caper (USA)
Karen's Caper (USA) is 1 from 5, including a Group 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the Nell Gwyn Stakes at Newmarket (Apr 2005). Hasn't won since Apr 2005.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Karen's Caper (USA) has 9 produce in the archive, 8 winners — most wins Casanova (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (King's Caper (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casanova (GB) | 70 | 5 | 1m–1m1½f | Class 3 |
| Kalamunda (GB) | 27 | 5 | 1m | Class 4 |
| King's Caper (GB) | 13 | 3 | 7½f–1m | Class 2 |
| Kinglet (USA) | 5 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 4 |
| Potent Embrace (USA) | 15 | 2 | 1m–1m2½f | Class 4 |
| Homeland (GB) | 21 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 6 |
| Capparis (GB) | 10 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Class 6 |
| Henry Croft (GB) | 23 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 6 |
| Belle Capri (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 2 (40%)Placed
- +3.50£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 1.76Fair A/E n=5 · 1.51 incl. margin
- 108Highest OR
- 38dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 953 runs since Jan 2008 (64 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 13.2% from 129. Weakest on good going: 6.8% from 251. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.5% from 186.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +4.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 170 | 16 | 9.4% | −0.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 251 | 17 | 6.8% | −3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 129 | 17 | 13.2% | +3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 115 | 9 | 7.8% | −2.2 | — |
| Heavy | 40 | 4 | 10% | 0 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 241 | 31 | 12.9% | +2.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 29 | 5 | 17.2% | +7.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 232 | 27 | 11.6% | +1.6 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 181 | 22 | 12.2% | +2.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 195 | 18 | 9.2% | −0.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 186 | 12 | 6.5% | −3.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 108 | 11 | 10.2% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 21 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Bishop's Castle (USA) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Bishop's Castle (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop's Castle (USA) | 12 | 2 | 1m½f–1m2½f | Class 4 |
| Changing Wind (USA) | 2 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Comedy Queen (USA) | 1 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.50 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.50 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Fortune | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.50 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Sep 05+67d | Leopardstown | Fusaichi Pegasus Matron Stakes (Grp1) | 6/9 | ¾ | 8-11 | — | — | J F Egan | 7/1 |
| 05 Jul 05+18d | Newmarket | Falmouth Stakes (Group 1 Fillies') | 4/7 | ¾ | 8-6 | 108 | — | Jimmy Fortune | 7/1 |
| 17 Jun 05+47d | York | Coronation Stakes (Fillies' Group 1) | 2/10 | shd | 9-0 | 108 | — | Jimmy Fortune | 11/2 |
| 01 May 05+18d | Newmarket | 1000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1 Fillies) | 4/20 | ¾ | 9-0 | 104 | 87C | Jimmy Fortune | 6/1 |
| 13 Apr 05 | Newmarket | Nell Gwyn Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 1/14 | 8-9 | 80 | 90C | Jimmy Fortune | 15/2 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Karen's Caper won?
- Karen's Caper (USA) won 1 of 5 archived starts in 2005, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Karen's Caper?
- Karen's Caper (USA) was trained by John Gosden on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 10 September 2005.
- Who is Karen's Caper's sire?
- Karen's Caper (USA) is by War Chant (USA) out of Miss Caerleona (FR), whose sire is Caerleon.
- What going does Karen's Caper prefer?
- Karen's Caper (USA) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Karen's Caper's official rating?
- Karen's Caper (USA)'s highest official rating on record is 108.
- What is Karen's Caper's sire's record?
- War Chant (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 953 runs since Jan 2008 (64 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 13.2% from 129. Weakest on good going: 6.8% from 251. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.5% from 186.
- Who are Karen's Caper's siblings?
- Out of Miss Caerleona (FR), Karen's Caper (USA) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Bishop's Castle (USA) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Bishop's Castle (USA)). The wins came over 7f–1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Karen's Caper produced winners?
- As a dam, Karen's Caper (USA) has 9 produce in our archive, 8 of them winners. Most wins: Casanova (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (King's Caper (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.