Kayah (GB)
Kayah (GB) is 2 from 5, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the totesport.com Oaks Trial at Lingfield (May 2007). Hasn't won since May 2007. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 100.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Kayah (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peninsula (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–5Wins / Runs
- 40%Strike rate
- 2 (40%)Placed
- +22.50£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 6.00Fair A/E n=5 · 4.99 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 96dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 2,120 runs since Jan 2008 (185 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | +2.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 130 | 17 | 13.1% | +2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 535 | 59 | 11% | +0.3 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 359 | 35 | 9.7% | −1 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 612 | 67 | 10.9% | +0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 333 | 35 | 10.5% | −0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 135 | 12 | 8.9% | −1.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −4.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 40 | 2 | 5% | −5.7 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 224 | 21 | 9.4% | −1.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 489 | 59 | 12.1% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 738 | 88 | 11.9% | +1.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 483 | 45 | 9.3% | −1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 129 | 11 | 8.5% | −2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Kristinor (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Kristinor (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristinor (FR) | 17 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Dancing Sword (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Katherine Parr (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Remy (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Soviet Spirit (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +17.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seb Sanders | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +17.00 |
| 2006 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Oct 07+30d | Ascot | Princess Royal Willmott Dixon Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 9/12 | 3 | 8-7 | 100 | 64C | Seb Sanders | 8/1 |
| 13 Sep 07+104d | Doncaster | Park Hill Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) | 6/14 | 2 | 8-6 | 96 | 78C | Martin Dwyer | 33/1 |
| 01 Jun 07+20d | Epsom Downs | Vodafone Oaks (Fillies' Group 1) | 9/14 | ½ | 9-0 | 96 | 87C | Seb Sanders | 16/1 |
| 12 May 07+228d | Lingfield | totesport.com Oaks Trial () (Fillies) | 1/7 | 8-12 | 77 | 98C | Richard Hughes | 20/1 | |
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 26 Sep 06 | Nottingham | E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 2) | 1/10 | 9-0 | 77 | 90C | Seb Sanders | 11/2 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kayah won?
- Kayah (GB) won 2 of 5 archived starts between 2006 and 2007, a strike rate of 40%. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Kayah?
- Kayah (GB) was trained by Ralph Beckett on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 13 October 2007.
- Who is Kayah's sire?
- Kayah (GB) is by Kahyasi (IRE) out of Kristina (GB), whose sire is Kris.
- What going does Kayah prefer?
- Kayah (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kayah's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 13 October 2007. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Kayah's sire's record?
- Kahyasi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 2,120 runs since Jan 2008 (185 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Kayah's siblings?
- Out of Kristina (GB), Kayah (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Kristinor (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Kristinor (FR)). The wins came over 2m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Kayah produced winners?
- As a dam, Kayah (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.