Key To Passion (GB)
Key To Passion (GB) is 2 from 20. Hasn't won since Dec 2014. Both wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 13 on turf.
- 2–20Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 4 (20%)Placed
- +1.80£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 1.13Fair A/E n=20 · 0.94 incl. margin
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 164 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,007 runs since Jan 2008 (113 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.8% from 251.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 68 | 8 | 11.8% | +3.6 | — |
| Good | 214 | 17 | 7.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 125 | 9 | 7.2% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 162 | 15 | 9.3% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 80 | 6 | 7.5% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 349 | 28 | 8% | −0.2 | 2 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | +4.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 179 | 15 | 8.4% | +0.2 | 2 from 15 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 251 | 12 | 4.8% | −3.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 249 | 24 | 9.6% | +1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 183 | 17 | 9.3% | +1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 102 | 11 | 10.8% | +2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −4 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +25.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 2 | 29% | +14.80 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 6 | 2 | 33% | +15.80 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 15 | 2 | 13% | +6.80 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mickael Barzalona | 12 | 2 | 17% | +9.80 |
| Sebastien Maillot | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mlle Johanna Heitz | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lucas Gutierrez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Theo Bachelot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2015 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2014 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +15.80 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Key To Passion won?
- Key To Passion (GB) won 2 of 20 archived starts between 2014 and 2016, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 4 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Key To Passion?
- Key To Passion (GB) was trained by M Boutin on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 21 September 2016.
- Who is Key To Passion's sire?
- Key To Passion (GB) is by Tertullian (USA) out of Key To Luck (GER), whose sire is Big Shuffle.
- What going does Key To Passion prefer?
- Key To Passion (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Key To Passion's sire's record?
- Tertullian (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,007 runs since Jan 2008 (113 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.8% from 251.