Key To Peace (IRE)
Key To Peace (IRE) is 1 from 7. Hasn't won since May 2013.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Key To Peace (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins Fountain Of Time (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Fountain Of Time (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fountain Of Time (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Key To Power (GB) | 17 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 5 |
| Peace Melody (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m | — |
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −4.60£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.69Fair A/E n=7 · 0.59 incl. margin
- 35dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 10,549 runs since Mar 2008 (676 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 131 | 16 | 12.2% | +3.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,992 | 166 | 8.3% | −0.4 | — |
| Good | 1,966 | 160 | 8.1% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,028 | 80 | 7.8% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 1,092 | 76 | 7% | −1.7 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 397 | 35 | 8.8% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,943 | 381 | 9.7% | +1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,240 | 229 | 10.2% | +1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,971 | 450 | 9.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,739 | 131 | 7.5% | −1.2 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 880 | 49 | 5.6% | −3.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 463 | 38 | 8.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 195 | 14 | 7.2% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 48 | 3 | 6.3% | −2.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Swiss Cottage (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m1f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Mkuzi (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swiss Cottage (GB) | 26 | 4 | 1m1f–2m1f | — |
| Mkuzi (GB) | 9 | 1 | 1m6f | Group 3 |
| Pacifism (UAE) | 6 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Swiss Cottage I (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| African Moonlight (UAE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Concordat (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.60 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.60 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontainebleau (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.40 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 7 runs | |||||||
| 21 Nov 13+36d | Fontainebleau (FR) | Prix Ceres () (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 12/12 | 3 | 8-11 | Maxime Guyon | 7/2 |
| 16 Oct 13+35d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix De Saint-Cyr () (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 2/10 | nk | 8-9 | Maxime Guyon | 63/10 |
| 11 Sep 13+43d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix De La Cour Des Noues (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) | 4/8 | shd | 9-1 | Maxime Guyon | 9/2 |
| 30 Jul 13+23d | Deauville (FR) | Prix De La Cote De Grace (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) | 5/7 | 1¼ | 9-1 | Maxime Guyon | 2/1F |
| 07 Jul 13+37d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Amandine () (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 2/17 | 2½ | 8-11 | Maxime Guyon | 12/1 |
| 31 May 13+29d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Amonita (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 3/7 | 1 | 8-13 | Maxime Guyon | 2/1F |
| 02 May 13 | Longchamp (FR) | Prix de la Michodiere (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 1/13 | 9-0 | Maxime Guyon | 7/5F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Key To Peace won?
- Key To Peace (IRE) won 1 of 7 archived starts in 2013, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Key To Peace?
- Key To Peace (IRE) was trained by A Fabre on the most recent run on record, at Fontainebleau (FR) on 21 November 2013.
- Who is Key To Peace's sire?
- Key To Peace (IRE) is by Kheleyf (USA) out of African Peace (USA), whose sire is Roberto.
- What going does Key To Peace prefer?
- Key To Peace (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Key To Peace's sire's record?
- Kheleyf (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 10,549 runs since Mar 2008 (676 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
- Who are Key To Peace's siblings?
- Out of African Peace (USA), Key To Peace (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Swiss Cottage (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Mkuzi (GB)). The wins came over 1m1f–2m1f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Key To Peace produced winners?
- As a dam, Key To Peace (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Fountain Of Time (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Fountain Of Time (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.