Keyser Smokesy (IRE)
Keyser Smokesy is a maiden who has been unplaced in all eight starts on turf. Her best effort came when fourth of 11 at Limerick in Nov 2024. She has raced over 1m5f – 2m, 2m1f – 2m4f and 2m5f – 3m on good, good to soft, soft and heavy ground. The mare last ran at Killarney (IRE) in Aug 2026 when she finished 15th of 15 in the Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle off an official rating of 77, 9lb below her highest ever mark.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 123dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 91
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 75A | 48.5 | — |
| Good | 2 | 134C | 99 | 2 runs · 134 / 99 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 91A | 74.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 64C | 45 | 1 run · — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 6 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Mid-division 3 (50%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 2 (33%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 1,584 runs since May 2012 (131 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 3.5% from 172. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 3.3% from 122.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 121 | 10 | 8.3% | +0.9 | — |
| Good | 540 | 35 | 6.5% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 172 | 6 | 3.5% | −3.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 397 | 39 | 9.8% | +2.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 145 | 14 | 9.7% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 208 | 13 | 6.3% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 122 | 4 | 3.3% | −4.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 206 | 13 | 6.3% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 254 | 16 | 6.3% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 434 | 28 | 6.5% | −0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 366 | 36 | 9.8% | +2.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 158 | 16 | 10.1% | +2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 34 | 4 | 11.8% | +4.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2012 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Wonder Elmossman (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Wonder Elmossman (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wonder Elmossman (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 4 |
| Ice Alert (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 1m1½f | Class 6 |
| Teenage Kiss (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Cartoon Hero (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Ubedizzy (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr T O'Connor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Philip Byrnes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| E Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kevin A Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Smith | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Aug 26+36d | Killarney (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle Settled at the back of the field early - unable to make progress through the race - lost more ground before 3 out - finished well behind | 15/15 | 45 | 10-4 | 77 | 64C | 63C | Kevin A Murphy | 28/1 |
| 17 Jul 26+605d | Killarney (IRE) | Killarney Grand Mares Maiden Hurdle midfield early - ninth at halfway - mistake at the 7th - driven before 2 out - faded after that point and finished well beaten | 7/15 | 4 | 10-6 | 77 | 134C | 82C | Mr T O'Connor | 300/1 |
| 2024 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Nov 24+10d | Limerick | Limerick Races On Facebook Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) Handy early - up to 3rd after 5th then dropped away entering straight - unable to threaten leaders in 6th two out - stayed on steadily late - finished 4th | 4/11 | 17 | 10-10 | 83 | 75A | 85A | James Smith | 33/1 |
| 09 Nov 24+16d | Gowran Park | Pat Carroll's Pub Kilkenny Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) Sat close to the front group early - still 7th at halfway - dropped away approaching 3 out and could find nothing more under pressure | 12/15 | 1 | 11-3 | 85 | 43C | 82C | Philip Byrnes | 25/1 |
| 24 Oct 24+24d | Clonmel | Kilclooney Woods (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle (80-102) Settled in the pack early - 9th at halfway - unable to close from three out - well held at the finish | 9/12 | 1 | 10-8 | 86 | 91A | 83A | Mr T O'Connor | 125/1 |
| 30 Sep 24+158d | Roscommon | Guinness Maiden Hurdle Settled in the pack - dropped away with four to go - beaten well before finishing well behind in 11th | 11/16 | 26 | 11-0 | — | 52C | 90C | Philip Byrnes | 200/1 |
| 25 Apr 24+14d | Wexford | Wexford Mares Maiden Hurdle | 11/14 | 11 | 10-11 | — | 45C | 73C | E Walsh | 150/1 |
| 11 Apr 24 | Limerick | Molly's Late Bar Fillies Maiden Hurdle | 7/13 | 12 | 11-2 | — | 74C | 84C | E Walsh | 150/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Keyser Smokesy won?
- Keyser Smokesy (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2024 and 2026.
- Who trains Keyser Smokesy?
- Keyser Smokesy (IRE) is trained by T O'Connor, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 22 August 2026.
- Who is Keyser Smokesy's sire?
- Keyser Smokesy (IRE) is by Papal Bull (GB) out of Karenka (IRE), whose sire is Arakan.
- What is Keyser Smokesy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 22 August 2026. The highest on record is 86.
- What is Keyser Smokesy's sire's record?
- Papal Bull (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 1,584 runs since May 2012 (131 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 3.5% from 172. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 3.3% from 122.
- Who are Keyser Smokesy's siblings?
- Out of Karenka (IRE), Keyser Smokesy (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Wonder Elmossman (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Wonder Elmossman (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m1½f. As at Nov 2026.