King Glorieux (FR)
King Glorieux (FR) is 1 from 5. Hasn't won since Mar 2012.
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 3 (60%)Placed
- +4.30£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 3.94Fair A/E n=5 · 3.36 incl. margin
- 56dBetween runs (median)longest 542 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 2,990 runs since Feb 2008 (284 horses).
Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.7% from 110.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +24 | — |
| Good to Firm | 73 | 5 | 6.8% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 643 | 58 | 9% | −0.3 | — |
| Good to Soft | 339 | 30 | 8.8% | −0.5 | — |
| Soft | 656 | 56 | 8.5% | −0.8 | — |
| Heavy | 263 | 23 | 8.7% | −0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,009 | 103 | 10.2% | +0.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 136 | 16 | 11.8% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 622 | 56 | 9% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 909 | 75 | 8.3% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 526 | 43 | 8.2% | −1.1 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 254 | 27 | 10.6% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 397 | 41 | 10.3% | +1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 110 | 14 | 12.7% | +3.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | +4.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Lac Sacre (FR) (9 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Lac Sacre (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lac Sacre (FR) | 82 | 9 | 1m7½f–3m1½f | Class 3 |
Record by conditions
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.30 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabrice Veron | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Julien Guillochon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.30 |
| Jerome Claudic | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Celine Launay | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Morgan Delalande | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.30 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2012 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.30 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 1 run | |||||||
| 26 Aug 13+542d | Deauville (FR) | Prix De Bouquetot (Handicap) (5yo+) (Fibresand) | 4/16 | hd | 9-1 | Fabrice Veron | 37/1 |
| 2012 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 02 Mar 12+56d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Du Cap D'Antifer (Handicap) (4yo+) (Fibresand) | 1/16 | 8-11 | Julien Guillochon | 83/10 | |
| 06 Jan 12+15d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Du Couesnon (Handicap) (4yo+) (Fibresand) | 2/15 | ½ | 8-7 | Jerome Claudic | 18/1 |
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||
| 22 Dec 11+360d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Du Mont Lion (Conditions) (4yo+) (Lady Riders) (Fibresand) | 10/11 | 8 | 9-2 | Celine Launay | 13/1 |
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||
| 27 Dec 10 | Deauville (FR) | Prix De Saint Sauveur Le Vicomte (Handicap) (4yo+) (Fibresand) | —/17 | 9-1 | Morgan Delalande | 24/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has King Glorieux won?
- King Glorieux (FR) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2010 and 2013, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 3 times in total (60% of starts).
- Who trained King Glorieux?
- King Glorieux (FR) was trained by Christian Le Galliard on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 26 August 2013.
- Who is King Glorieux's sire?
- King Glorieux (FR) is by Kingsalsa (USA) out of Lady Glorieuse (FR), whose sire is Le Glorieux.
- What is King Glorieux's sire's record?
- Kingsalsa (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 2,990 runs since Feb 2008 (284 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.7% from 110.
- Who are King Glorieux's siblings?
- Out of Lady Glorieuse (FR), King Glorieux (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lac Sacre (FR) (9). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Lac Sacre (FR)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m1½f. As at Nov 2026.