Kings Guard (IRE)
Kings Guard (IRE) is 2 from 10. Hasn't won since Jan 2011. Last raced off a career-high mark of 96.
- 2–10Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 4 (40%)Placed
- +6.50£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.83Fair A/E n=10 · 1.54 incl. margin
- 96Highest OR
- 126dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 3,325 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 10.7% from 215.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | +0.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 215 | 23 | 10.7% | +3.2 | — |
| Good | 800 | 60 | 7.5% | 0 | — |
| Good to Soft | 459 | 40 | 8.7% | +1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,001 | 70 | 7% | −0.5 | 2 from 6 |
| Heavy | 786 | 54 | 6.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 40 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −3.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 41 | 3 | 7.3% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 954 | 81 | 8.5% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,144 | 80 | 7% | −0.5 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 954 | 72 | 7.5% | 0 | 1 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 197 | 12 | 6.1% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Stonemaster (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m6f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stonemaster (IRE) | 39 | 5 | 2m–2m6f | — |
| Senorita Di Marco (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 2 | 33% | +10.50 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.50 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Hexham | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ewan Whillans | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.50 |
| Barry Keniry | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Brian Harding | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 2 | 22% | +7.50 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Mar 11+21d | Kelso | Voice Of Rugby Handicap Hurdle | 3/14 | 11 | 10-10 | 96 | 99A | Ewan Whillans | 5/2F |
| 12 Feb 11+24d | Ayr | Ronnie Clark Retirement Handicap Hurdle | 2/12 | 3½ | 11-8 | 94 | 122A | Ewan Whillans | 2/1F |
| 19 Jan 11+63d | Newcastle | Booker Cash & Carry Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 1/9 | 10-6 | 88 | 117A | Ewan Whillans | 5/2F | |
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Nov 10+17d | Hexham | Northumbria Handicap Hurdle | 4/14 | 2 | 9-13 | 86 | 99A | Ewan Whillans | 8/1 |
| 31 Oct 10+598d | Carlisle | Geoffrey And Graham Mclean Handicap Hurdle | 9/13 | 2¾ | 9-11 | 89 | 74C | Ewan Whillans | 10/1 |
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Mar 09+21d | Hexham | Hadrian's Wall Handicap Hurdle | 1/11 | 11-3 | 80 | 112A | Barry Keniry | 12/1 | |
| 19 Feb 09+40d | Ayr | Blue Square Sp Guarantee Maiden Hurdle | 11/14 | 30 | 11-3 | 80 | 89C | Brian Harding | 100/1 |
| 10 Jan 09+63d | Ayr | Blue Square Novices' Hurdle (Div 1) | 8/11 | 10 | 11-1 | 95 | 87C | Ewan Whillans | 66/1 |
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Nov 08+283d | Kelso | Ship Inn, Dalkeith 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div 2) | 5/10 | 25 | 10-7 | 95 | 88C | Ewan Whillans | 40/1 |
| 30 Jan 08 | Newcastle | completefootball.net Standard Open NH Flat Race | 11/15 | 7 | 10-11 | — | 86C | Ewan Whillans | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kings Guard won?
- Kings Guard (IRE) won 2 of 10 archived starts between 2008 and 2011, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 4 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Kings Guard?
- Kings Guard (IRE) was trained by Alistair Whillans on the most recent run on record, at Kelso on 5 March 2011.
- Who is Kings Guard's sire?
- Kings Guard (IRE) is by Turtle Island (IRE) out of Rose Of Stradbally (IRE), whose sire is Roselier.
- What going does Kings Guard prefer?
- Kings Guard (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kings Guard's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 96, from the run on 5 March 2011. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Kings Guard's sire's record?
- Turtle Island (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 3,325 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 10.7% from 215.
- Who are Kings Guard's siblings?
- Out of Rose Of Stradbally (IRE), Kings Guard (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Stonemaster (IRE) (5). The wins came over 2m–2m6f. As at Oct 2026.