Kobalt St Georges (FR)
Kobalt St Georges is a gelding with three wins from 16 starts on turf, all in handicaps. He won the Matchbook Betting Exchange Handicap Hurdle at Punchestown in Jan 2026 over 2m1f – 2m4f on heavy ground off 90, the Prior Park Service Station Clonmel Handicap Chase in Nov 2025 over 2m1f – 2m4f on soft ground off 96, and the Clonmel Oil Chase Day November 6th Handicap Chase in Oct 2025 over 2m5f – 3m on good to soft ground off 90. He has two wins from three runs at Clonmel and usually races prominently. Aged 6 at his last run in Oct 2026, he finished second of 10 at Wexford off an official rating of 107.
- 3–16Wins / Runs
- 18.8%Strike rate
- 4 (25%)Placed
- −3.62£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.91Fair A/E n=16 · 1.48 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 33dBetween runs (median)longest 220 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 118
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 144C | 77 | 3 runs · 118 / 83 |
| Heavy | 4 | 101A | 87 | 2 runs · 101 / 96.5 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 144C | 87.5 | 5 runs · 118 / 92 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 83C | 52 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 16 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 16 runs · as at 2 Nov 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 13 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Prominent 6 (46%) · 3 wins
- Mid-division 5 (38%) · 0 wins
- Held up 2 (15%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.5% of 1,632 runs since Mar 2019 (266 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 20% from 285.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.5 | — |
| Good | 290 | 51 | 17.6% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 285 | 57 | 20% | +4.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 606 | 86 | 14.2% | −1.3 | 1 from 10 |
| Heavy | 432 | 58 | 13.4% | −2.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −15.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 31 | 2 | 6.5% | −9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 424 | 72 | 17% | +1.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 881 | 130 | 14.8% | −0.7 | 2 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 255 | 40 | 15.7% | +0.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 36 | 9 | 25% | +9.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2019 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Georges Saint (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m3½f–2m5f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Georges Saint (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georges Saint (FR) | 26 | 3 | 2m3½f–2m5f | Class 3 |
| Mistral St Georges (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Impakt St Georges (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.50 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.62 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Clonmel | 3 | 2 | 67% | +7.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 2 | 20% | −3.12 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Enright | 12 | 3 | 25% | +0.38 |
| Ryan Treacy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 3 | 23% | −0.62 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.62 |
| 2025 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.00 |
| 2024 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.62 |
| Chase | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Oct 26+220d | Wexford (IRE) | Jim And Kay Whitty Memorial Handicap Steeplechase prominent early - lost rhythm down the back and dropped to 4th by halfway - jumped untidily 4 out - shaken up before 2 out - urged on approaching the last - in front at the last - collared near the line to finish 2nd | 2/10 | hd | 10-6 | 107 | 72A | 122A | Phillip Enright | 11/2 |
| 19 Mar 26+25d | Cork | Albert Bartlett Triple Crown Series At Punchestown Festival 2026 Qualifier Handicap Hurdle Held a midfield position early - hit a flat spot four out then needed urging before eighth heading to three out - moved into fifth after the last but couldn't find more late on and finished fifth | 5/18 | 1½ | 10-6 | 100 | 118B | 113A | Phillip Enright | 11/4F |
| 22 Feb 26+27d | Naas | William Hill Best Odds Guaranteed Nas Na Riogh Novice Handicap Chase (Listed) Settled midpack early - improved to press leading trio turning for home - moved up to third in fine style before a serious blunder two out then pushed along in fourth - unable to threaten in front through the finish | 4/12 | 1¼ | 10-1 | 106 | 101A | 113A | Phillip Enright | 11/2 |
| 26 Jan 26+81d | Punchestown | Matchbook Betting Exchange Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Sat behind the front group early - third on the inside two out - moved into second looking strong turning in - hit the front at the last - given a nudge after jumping it - kept finding more without hard driving to score with ease | 1/10 | 11-4 | 90 | 92A | 124A | Phillip Enright | 11/8F | |
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Nov 25+14d | Clonmel | Prior Park Service Station Clonmel Handicap Chase (0-100) Sat close behind the front group early - up to 5th at halfway - into 3rd turning for home - went on after the second-last and stayed strong to the line for the win | 1/16 | 11-10 | 96 | 83B | 126A | Phillip Enright | 7/2F | |
| 23 Oct 25+220d | Clonmel | Clonmel Oil Chase Day November 6th Handicap Chase (0-100) Sat just off the pace - 4th at halfway - pushed along turning into the straight - closed to challenge 2 out then hit the front before the last with a minor blunder - drove out for a strong finish to score | 1/14 | 11-5 | 90 | 72B | 122A | Phillip Enright | 9/2 | |
| 17 Mar 25+23d | Down Royal | Powered By Bluegrass Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Tracked the pace in behind - minor error 5th and 7th at halfway - bumped and driven entering the straight - unable to find more 3 out and beaten well into 14th | 14/19 | 9 | 11-5 | 90 | 97C | 87C | Phillip Enright | 5/2F |
| 22 Feb 25+38d | Fairyhouse | Tote, Never Beaten By SP Handicap Hurdle Settled around midfield - pressed for effort in 12th after 3 out - unable to close - well held in 11th | 11/23 | 4¾ | 10-10 | 93 | 77C | 90C | Phillip Enright | 25/1 |
| 15 Jan 25+19d | Clonmel | Jossestown Handicap Chase Held up at the back - no impression made - well held throughout - finished 9th | 9/9 | 2¼ | 10-7 | 95 | 144C | 86C | Phillip Enright | 12/1 |
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 24+19d | Limerick | Roche's Feeds Handicap Hurdle (80-102) Sat close to the front pack - up to 2nd at halfway - dropped away under pressure before 3 out and faded through the finish | 16/18 | 6 | 11-11 | 99 | 22C | 94C | Ryan Treacy | 22/1 |
| 08 Dec 24+16d | Cork | Greenvalley Transport Novice Handicap Hurdle (80-102) Towards the rear - under pressure before the straight and faded from there | 17/22 | 1¾ | 11-13 | 101 | 59C | 102C | Ryan Treacy | 20/1 |
| 22 Nov 24+53d | Tipperary | tipperaryraces Novice Handicap Hurdle (80-116) Settled in the middle of the pack - urged forward before losing touch with the field 4 out - well held to finish 12th | 12/15 | 2¾ | 10-13 | 102 | 71C | 99C | Ryan Treacy | 22/1 |
| 30 Sep 24+153d | Roscommon | Guinness Maiden Hurdle Settled midfield early - no danger from 4 out and driven into 9th soon after - unable to make gains thereafter finishing well beaten | 8/16 | 1¾ | 11-7 | — | 83C | 97C | Phillip Enright | 50/1 |
| 30 Apr 24+40d | Punchestown | Goffs Defender Bumper | 16/25 | 5½ | 11-10 | — | — | 72C | Mr Derek O'Connor | 16/1 |
| 21 Mar 24+33d | Cork | Welcome To Student Raceday 2024 Maiden Hurdle | 7/20 | 7 | 11-7 | — | 82B | 108A | Phillip Enright | 150/1 |
| 17 Feb 24 | Gowran Park | Sea Moon & Jukebox Jury At Burgage Stud Maiden Hurdle | 9/13 | 17 | 11-7 | — | -53C | 106C | Phillip Enright | 125/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kobalt St Georges won?
- Kobalt St Georges (FR) won 3 of 16 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 18.8%. Placed 4 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trains Kobalt St Georges?
- Kobalt St Georges (FR) is trained by Robert Tyner, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 25 October 2026.
- Who is Kobalt St Georges's sire?
- Kobalt St Georges (FR) is by Masked Marvel (GB) out of Une Deux Trois (FR), whose sire is Robin Des Champs.
- What going does Kobalt St Georges prefer?
- Kobalt St Georges (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kobalt St Georges's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 107, from the run on 25 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Kobalt St Georges's sire's record?
- Masked Marvel (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.5% of 1,632 runs since Mar 2019 (266 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 20% from 285.
- Who are Kobalt St Georges's siblings?
- Out of Une Deux Trois (FR), Kobalt St Georges (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Georges Saint (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Georges Saint (FR)). The wins came over 2m3½f–2m5f. As at Nov 2026.