Lace Ribbons (FR)
Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in Dec 2013 as a 2yo filly. Finished 6 of 14 at Deauville (FR) last time. By Montmartre (FR), whose progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 2,390 runs since Jan 2008.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Lace Ribbons (FR) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flamme D'Espoir (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 2,390 runs since Jan 2008 (303 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.5% from 179. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15.9% from 598. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 2.9% from 138.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +88.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 25 | 5 | 20% | +8.4 | — |
| Good | 510 | 60 | 11.8% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 369 | 52 | 14.1% | +2.5 | — |
| Soft | 887 | 104 | 11.7% | +0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 419 | 47 | 11.2% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 179 | 8 | 4.5% | −7.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −7.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 138 | 4 | 2.9% | −8.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 300 | 36 | 12% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 598 | 95 | 15.9% | +4.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 955 | 108 | 11.3% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 317 | 28 | 8.8% | −2.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 57 | 5 | 8.8% | −2.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Tana River (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tana River (FR) | 4 | 1 | 6f | — |
| Roaring Rocks (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Loup De Suisse (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Oasis (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 1 run | |||||||
| 18 Dec 13 | Deauville (FR) | Prix De La Hauquerie (Div 2) (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Fibresand) | 6/14 | ¾ | 8-11 | Theo Bachelot | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lace Ribbons won?
- Lace Ribbons (FR) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2013.
- Who trained Lace Ribbons?
- Lace Ribbons (FR) was trained by S Wattel on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 18 December 2013.
- Who is Lace Ribbons's sire?
- Lace Ribbons (FR) is by Montmartre (FR) out of Saulace (FR), whose sire is Saumarez.
- What is Lace Ribbons's sire's record?
- Montmartre (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 2,390 runs since Jan 2008 (303 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.5% from 179. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15.9% from 598. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 2.9% from 138.
- Who are Lace Ribbons's siblings?
- Out of Saulace (FR), Lace Ribbons (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Tana River (FR) (1). The wins came over 6f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Lace Ribbons produced winners?
- As a dam, Lace Ribbons (FR) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.