Lady Mangan (IRE)
Lady Mangan (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Wexford (May 2018).
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 118
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 117B | 86 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 118B | 117 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 17,045 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 66 | 5 | 7.6% | −2.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 939 | 107 | 11.4% | +1 | — |
| Good | 5,296 | 549 | 10.4% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,467 | 267 | 10.8% | +0.4 | — |
| Soft | 5,057 | 519 | 10.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 3,159 | 328 | 10.4% | 0 | 0 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 61 | 6 | 9.8% | −0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 64 | 5 | 7.8% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,890 | 502 | 10.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,355 | 661 | 10.4% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,702 | 522 | 11.1% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 1,022 | 90 | 8.8% | −1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Rule (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A E Lynch | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mr C L Murphy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Adam Short | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Jun 18+32d | Wexford | It's 'Time To Play'. Download The Brand New BoyleSports App Now Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 4/14 | 1¾ | 11-5 | 95 | 118B | 110A | Mr C L Murphy | 12/1 |
| 05 May 18+19d | Wexford | Coast Rosslare Strand Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 2/12 | nk | 11-2 | 92 | 81A | 113A | Mr C L Murphy | 33/1 |
| 16 Apr 18+18d | Tramore | San Miguel Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | PU/11 | — | 11-5 | 95 | — | — | Mr C L Murphy | 16/1 |
| 29 Mar 18+19d | Clonmel | Vee Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | UR/10 | — | 11-7 | 95 | — | — | Adam Short | 14/1 |
| 10 Mar 18+17d | Gowran Park | Ballyhale Shamrocks & Mullinavat GAA Supporters Day At Gowran Park Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 11/13 | 24 | 11-3 | 97 | -27C | 102C | A E Lynch | 22/1 |
| 21 Feb 18+13d | Punchestown | Festival Any Day Flexi Ticket Mares Maiden Hurdle | 3/8 | 13 | 10-13 | — | 86B | 97A | A E Lynch | 8/1 |
| 08 Feb 18+11d | Thurles | Holycross Maiden Hurdle | UR/14 | — | 10-11 | — | — | — | A E Lynch | 20/1 |
| 28 Jan 18 | Naas | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | 4/15 | 1¼ | 11-5 | — | 117B | 104A | A E Lynch | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lady Mangan won?
- Lady Mangan (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts in 2018. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Lady Mangan?
- Lady Mangan (IRE) was trained by G Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Wexford on 6 June 2018.
- Who is Lady Mangan's sire?
- Lady Mangan (IRE) is by Beneficial (GB) out of Moynetto Lady (IRE), whose sire is Roselier.
- What is Lady Mangan's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 6 June 2018. The highest on record is 97.
- What is Lady Mangan's sire's record?
- Beneficial (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 17,045 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Lady Mangan's siblings?
- Out of Moynetto Lady (IRE), Lady Mangan (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.