Lady Wood (FR)
Lady Wood (FR) is 2 from 7. Hasn't won since May 2014.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Lady Wood (FR) has 4 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins Hollywood (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m–1m2f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hollywood (FR) | 3 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Happy Days (FR) | 2 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Send Wood (FR) | 18 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Robinwood (FR) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–7Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 2 (28.6%)Placed
- +29.60£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 4.35Fair A/E n=7 · 3.68 incl. margin
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 191 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8% of 591 runs since Jul 2009 (82 horses).
Weakest on good going: 4.5% from 112. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 11.2% from 179.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
| Good | 112 | 5 | 4.5% | −3.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 79 | 7 | 8.9% | +0.9 | — |
| Soft | 153 | 16 | 10.5% | +2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 61 | 3 | 4.9% | −3.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 185 | 16 | 8.6% | +0.6 | 2 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 95 | 7 | 7.4% | −0.6 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 189 | 11 | 5.8% | −2.2 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 179 | 20 | 11.2% | +3.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 46 | 2 | 4.3% | −3.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 70 | 7 | 10% | +2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2009 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Babola (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Wasso (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Fairspiel (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Mille Tune (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Gribatune (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Miranda Frost (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | +31.60 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +33.60 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +11.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +18.60 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thierry Thulliez | 4 | 1 | 25% | +16.60 |
| Tony Piccone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Barbara Guenet | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Laura Grosso | 1 | 1 | 100% | +15.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +16.60 |
| 2013 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +13.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 28 Dec 14+26d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Miss Satamixa (Fast Track Qualifier) () (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Polytrack) | 9/16 | 1¼ | 8-11 | Tony Piccone | 34/1 |
| 02 Dec 14+18d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Lyphard () (3yo+) (Polytrack) | 9/16 | hd | 8-9 | Thierry Thulliez | 208/10 |
| 14 Nov 14+191d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de l'Allee Sans-Soucis (Claimer) (4yo+) (Lady Amateur Riders) (Polytrack) | 5/15 | 1½ | 9-12 | Mlle Barbara Guenet | 5/2F |
| 07 May 14+173d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix De La Ville De Lamorlaye (Prix Dunette) (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Polytrack) | 1/16 | 8-11 | Thierry Thulliez | 196/10 | |
| 2013 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 15 Nov 13+17d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix des Gattes (Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Polytrack) | 1/16 | 8-4 | Mme Laura Grosso | 15/1 | |
| 29 Oct 13+24d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Du Rhin (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) | 7/18 | ¾ | 8-8 | Thierry Thulliez | 25/1 |
| 05 Oct 13 | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) | 10/20 | ¾ | 8-11 | Thierry Thulliez | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lady Wood won?
- Lady Wood (FR) won 2 of 7 archived starts between 2013 and 2014, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Lady Wood?
- Lady Wood (FR) was trained by N Clement on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 28 December 2014.
- Who is Lady Wood's sire?
- Lady Wood (FR) is by Vespone (IRE) out of Princesse Bilbao (FR), whose sire is Highest Honor.
- What going does Lady Wood prefer?
- Lady Wood (FR) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lady Wood's sire's record?
- Vespone (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8% of 591 runs since Jul 2009 (82 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good going: 4.5% from 112. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 11.2% from 179.
- Who are Lady Wood's siblings?
- Out of Princesse Bilbao (FR), Lady Wood (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Lady Wood produced winners?
- As a dam, Lady Wood (FR) has 4 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Hollywood (FR) (1). The wins came over 1m–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.