Skip to content
Horse profile

Land Force (IRE)

2yo colt (at last run, Sep 2018) · Last trainer A P O'Brien · Last owner Mrs John Magnier Michael Tabor Derrick Smith
by No Nay Never (USA) out of Theann (GB) (Rock Of Gibraltar)
8 runs · 6 courses · from Apr 2018
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 16 Sep 2018 — 2,957 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2018 · 5th of 7 3 wins · Goodwood, Tipperary & Curragh Last raced off OR 109
KTB Profile

Land Force (IRE) is 3 from 8, including a Group 2 win. The biggest win we hold: the Qatar Richmond Stakes at Goodwood (Aug 2018). Hasn't won since Aug 2018. Last raced off a career-high mark of 109.

Based on 8 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

Progeny in our archive

Progeny record

As a sire, Land Force (IRE)’s progeny in our archive have won 7.6% of 1,453 runs since Jan 2008 (155 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sire
Firm9111.1%+3.5
Good to Firm275228%+0.4
Good338329.5%+1.9
Good to Soft144149.7%+2.1
Soft125108%+0.4
Heavy38410.5%+2.9
Standard (AW)524285.3%−2.3
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sire
Under 6f335309%+1.4
6f – 7f716405.6%−2
1m – 1m1f282289.9%+2.3
1m2f – 1m4f941212.8%+5.2
1m5f – 2m1715.9%−1.7
2m1f – 2m4f900%−7.6

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 104 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Goodwood, 2 Aug 2018

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 7 figures · best 134C · median 87
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good to Firm3134C87—
Heavy251A38—
Good to Soft1———
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
6f – 7f4104A89.5—
Under 6f3134C81—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 107A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Tipperary, 5 Jul 2018 Official rating 109 at the last run, 16 Sep 2018

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 7 figures · best 107A · median 93
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good to Firm3107A104—
Heavy292B92—
Good to Soft1———
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
6f – 7f4102A92.5—
Under 6f3107A104—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 6,310 runs since Jan 2008 (705 horses).

Weakest on good to soft going: 9% from 612. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.6% from 185.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm16531.3%+19.2—
Good to Firm92712213.2%+1.11 from 3
Good1,48918112.2%+0.11 from 2
Good to Soft612559%−3.10 from 1
Soft84310912.9%+0.8—
Heavy2763613%+0.91 from 2
Standard (AW)2,14725311.8%−0.3—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f91012213.4%+1.31 from 3
6f – 7f3,37443713%+0.92 from 5
1m – 1m1f1,17712911%−1.1—
1m2f – 1m4f582549.3%−2.8—
1m5f – 2m185147.6%−4.5—
2m1f – 2m4f7756.5%−5.6—
2m5f – 3m500%−12.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Theann (GB) (Rock Of Gibraltar)

5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Pincode (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 6f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Tesoro (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Pincode (IRE)1721m4f—
Photo Call (IRE)517f—
Tesoro (IRE)716fClass 5
Imperial Throne (IRE)70——
Swan River (IRE)60——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Firm 3 1 33% −1.38
Good 2 1 50% +1.50
Heavy 2 1 50% +0.10
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 2 1 50% +1.50

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Curragh 3 1 33% −0.90
Deauville (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Goodwood 1 1 100% +2.50
Tipperary 1 1 100% +0.62
Ascot 1 0 0% −1.00
Naas 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 5 2 40% +0.60
Under 6f 3 1 33% −1.38

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Donnacha O'Brien 4 2 50% −0.28
Ryan Moore 4 1 25% −0.50

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
16 Sep 18+28d Curragh Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes (Group 1) 7f · Good To Yielding · 7 ran 5/7 2¼ 9-3 10992A84A Donnacha O'Brien 8/1
19 Aug 18+17d Deauville (FR) Darley Prix Morny (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf) 6f · Good · 9 ran 4/9 2½ 9-0 ——— Ryan Moore 41/10
02 Aug 18+28d Goodwood Qatar Richmond Stakes (Group 2) Class 1 · 6f · Good · 9 ran 1/9 9-0 105104A102A Ryan Moore 5/2F
05 Jul 18+14d Tipperary Coolmore Pride Of Dubai Tipperary Stakes (Listed) 5f · Good To Firm · 8 ran 1/8 9-3 103134C107A Donnacha O'Brien 8/13F
21 Jun 18+26d Ascot Norfolk Stakes (Group 2) Class 1 · 5f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 3/10 ½ 9-1 —81B104A Ryan Moore 7/1
26 May 18+14d Curragh Cold Move Irish European Breeders Fund Marble Hill Stakes (Listed) 6f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 3/9 nk 9-3 —87A93A Donnacha O'Brien 8/1
12 May 18+29d Curragh Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (Plus 10) 6f · Heavy · 6 ran 1/6 9-5 —51A92B Donnacha O'Brien 11/10F
13 Apr 18 Naas Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Maiden 5f · Soft To Heavy · 6 ran 3/6 ½ 9-5 —25A92B Ryan Moore 11/4

Quick answers

How many races has Land Force (IRE) won?
Land Force (IRE) won 3 of 8 archived starts in 2018, a strike rate of 37.5%. Placed 5 times in total (62.5% of starts).
Who trained Land Force (IRE)?
Land Force (IRE) was trained by A P O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 16 September 2018.
Who is Land Force (IRE)'s sire?
Land Force (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Theann (GB), whose sire is Rock Of Gibraltar.
What going does Land Force (IRE) prefer?
Land Force (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Land Force (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 109, from the run on 16 September 2018. That is also the highest on record.
What is Land Force (IRE)'s sire's record?
No Nay Never (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 6,310 runs since Jan 2008 (705 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 9% from 612. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.6% from 185.
Who are Land Force (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Theann (GB), Land Force (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Pincode (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Tesoro (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Land Force (IRE) sired winners?
As a sire, Land Force (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.6% of 1,453 runs since Jan 2008 (155 horses), Flat and jumps together.

Record shown from April 2018. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.