Lass Vega (IRE)
Lass Vega (IRE) is 1 from 6. Hasn't won since Sep 2015. Last raced off a career-high mark of 84.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- +2.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 4.85Fair A/E n=6 · 3.90 incl. margin
- 84Highest OR
- 71dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,182 runs since Jan 2008 (1,104 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 957.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,559 | 238 | 15.3% | +1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 2,753 | 383 | 13.9% | +0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,556 | 183 | 11.8% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,874 | 252 | 13.4% | −0.4 | — |
| Heavy | 717 | 84 | 11.7% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,703 | 532 | 14.4% | +0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 477 | 71 | 14.9% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,598 | 511 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,594 | 515 | 14.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,278 | 466 | 14.2% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 957 | 89 | 9.3% | −4.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 245 | 24 | 9.8% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −10.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phantasmagorical (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Dark Phantasy (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Good Gossin (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronan Whelan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Robbie Downey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 25 Jun 16+258d | Curragh | Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises Summer Fillies Handicap | PU/14 | — | 8-6 | 84 | — | Robbie Downey | 40/1 |
| 2015 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Oct 15+39d | Curragh | Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies' Listed) | 6/9 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 77 | 75A | Gary Carroll | 66/1 |
| 02 Sep 15+11d | Gowran Park | Gowran Park Golf Club Nursery Handicap (Plus 10) | 1/13 | 9-1 | 71 | 77A | Ronan Whelan | 7/1 | |
| 22 Aug 15+9d | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/24 | hd | 9-0 | — | 73A | Ronan Whelan | 25/1 |
| 13 Aug 15+36d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 4/10 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 65A | Ronan Whelan | 66/1 |
| 08 Jul 15 | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 7/7 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | 40A | Rory Cleary | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lass Vega won?
- Lass Vega (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2015 and 2016, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Lass Vega?
- Lass Vega (IRE) was trained by Anthony Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 25 June 2016.
- Who is Lass Vega's sire?
- Lass Vega (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Phantasy Rock (IRE), whose sire is Rock Of Gibraltar.
- What is Lass Vega's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 84, from the run on 25 June 2016. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Lass Vega's sire's record?
- Lope De Vega (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,182 runs since Jan 2008 (1,104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 957.
- Who are Lass Vega's siblings?
- Out of Phantasy Rock (IRE), Lass Vega (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.