Last Kingdom (USA)
Last Kingdom (USA) is 3 from 5, including a Group 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix Daphnis at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) (Jun 2017). Hasn't won since Jun 2017. All 3 wins have come over 1m – 1m1f.
- 3–5Wins / Runs
- 60%Strike rate
- 4 (80%)Placed
- +1.80£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 1.71Fair A/E n=5 · 1.44 incl. margin
- 85dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18% of 7,521 runs since Jan 2008 (878 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 12.8% from 329. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.3% from 268.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | +8.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,280 | 259 | 20.2% | +2.2 | — |
| Good | 1,915 | 362 | 18.9% | +0.9 | 3 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,020 | 175 | 17.2% | −0.8 | — |
| Soft | 1,111 | 162 | 14.6% | −3.4 | — |
| Heavy | 329 | 42 | 12.8% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,851 | 350 | 18.9% | +0.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 65 | 11 | 16.9% | −1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,263 | 236 | 18.7% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,980 | 371 | 18.7% | +0.7 | 3 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,882 | 546 | 18.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 968 | 151 | 15.6% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 268 | 33 | 12.3% | −5.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 84 | 6 | 7.1% | −10.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −18 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 3 | 3 | 100% | +3.80 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 3 | 75% | +2.80 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silvestre De Sousa | 4 | 3 | 75% | +2.80 |
| Vincent Cheminaud | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +2.80 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 15 Aug 17+48d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Guillaume d'Ornano Haras du Logis Saint-Germain (3yo) (Turf) | 4/8 | 2½ | 9-2 | Silvestre De Sousa | 44/5 |
| 28 Jun 17+30d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Daphnis (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Round) (Turf) | 1/4 | 8-11 | Silvestre De Sousa | 11/5 | |
| 29 May 17+49d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Maelstrom Lake (Conditions) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Straight) (Turf) | 1/8 | 9-0 | Silvestre De Sousa | 7/10F | |
| 10 Apr 17+213d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Good Luck (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Straight) (Turf) | 1/7 | 9-2 | Silvestre De Sousa | 9/10F | |
| 2016 · 1 run | |||||||
| 09 Sep 16 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Guemul (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf) | 2/8 | 2 | 8-9 | Vincent Cheminaud | 4/5F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Last Kingdom won?
- Last Kingdom (USA) won 3 of 5 archived starts between 2016 and 2017, a strike rate of 60%. Placed 4 times in total (80% of starts).
- Who trained Last Kingdom?
- Last Kingdom (USA) was trained by A Fabre on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 15 August 2017.
- Who is Last Kingdom's sire?
- Last Kingdom (USA) is by Frankel (GB) out of Compelling (IRE), whose sire is Kingmambo.
- What is Last Kingdom's sire's record?
- Frankel (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 18% of 7,521 runs since Jan 2008 (878 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 12.8% from 329. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.3% from 268.