Le Futur (FR)
Le Futur is a maiden who has run seven times without a win and placed once. All seven starts came over 1m2f – 1m4f on turf, with three on good to soft and four on soft. His best effort came when second of 10 at Saint-Cloud in Oct 2026 in the Prix Maurice Larraun. By Lawman out of an Elusive City mare, he has reached an official rating of 86.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,426 runs since Apr 2011 (730 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 6 | 15% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,255 | 124 | 9.9% | +1 | — |
| Good | 2,165 | 189 | 8.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,177 | 105 | 8.9% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,556 | 137 | 8.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 528 | 45 | 8.5% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,705 | 234 | 8.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 402 | 43 | 10.7% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,647 | 253 | 9.6% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,479 | 218 | 8.8% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,289 | 195 | 8.5% | −0.4 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,078 | 93 | 8.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 417 | 33 | 7.9% | −1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 96 | 3 | 3.1% | −5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2011 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hidden Empire (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Kengero (FR) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clairefontaine (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dieppe (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Piccone | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gabriel Roth Le Vaillant | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pierre-Charles Boudot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe-Patrice Lemaire | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alexis Pouchin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 7 runs | ||||||||
| 14 Oct 26+6d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Maurice Larraun | 2/10 | 5 | 9-1 | 78 | Gabriel Roth Le Vaillant | 11/4 |
| 08 Oct 26+35d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix De Versailles | 15/16 | hd | 9-2 | 82 | Cristian Demuro | 40/1 |
| 03 Sep 26+24d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix De Longchamp | 9/16 | nk | 9-3 | 84 | Pierre-Charles Boudot | 33/1 |
| 10 Aug 26+23d | Clairefontaine (FR) | Prix Genybet Super Top 5 (Prix de la Cote de Nacre) | 8/15 | nk | 9-6 | 85 | Christophe-Patrice Lemaire | 18/1 |
| 18 Jul 26+51d | Dieppe (FR) | Prix Montaval | 3/7 | hd | 8-13 | 85 | Alexis Pouchin | 10/1 |
| 28 May 26+79d | Longchamp (FR) | Sosafe Prix des Epinettes (Handicap) (Turf) | 14/16 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 86 | Tony Piccone | 49/1 |
| 10 Mar 26 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix du Chateau de Meudon (Handicap) (Turf) | 6/15 | hd | 9-5 | 82 | Tony Piccone | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Le Futur won?
- Le Futur (FR) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts in 2026. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trains Le Futur?
- Le Futur (FR) is trained by Y Barberot, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 14 October 2026.
- Who is Le Futur's sire?
- Le Futur (FR) is by Lawman (FR) out of Ancoa (FR), whose sire is Elusive City.
- What is Le Futur's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 14 October 2026. The highest on record is 86.
- What is Le Futur's sire's record?
- Lawman (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,426 runs since Apr 2011 (730 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Le Futur's siblings?
- Out of Ancoa (FR), Le Futur (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.