Lennox Law (IRE)
Lennox Law (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts. Best effort: 4th of 4 at Longchamp (FR) (May 2009).
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 388dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 141 | 22 | 15.6% | +2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,367 | 353 | 14.9% | +1.6 | — |
| Good | 2,866 | 382 | 13.3% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,378 | 135 | 9.8% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,618 | 172 | 10.6% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 477 | 40 | 8.4% | −4.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,905 | 588 | 15.1% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 245 | 31 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,817 | 357 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,292 | 455 | 13.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,812 | 544 | 14.3% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,699 | 224 | 13.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 629 | 61 | 9.7% | −3.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −5.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 30 | 3 | 10% | −3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Lawman (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Lawman (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawman (FR) | 7 | 4 | 1m–1m2½f | Group 1 |
| Satri (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 7f–1m | Group 3 |
| Battle Of Britain (GB) | 13 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Lawless Lady (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gerald Mosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Morgan Delalande | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dominique Boeuf | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||
| 24 Oct 11+388d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix De Tarbes (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | —/20 | 9-2 | Christophe Soumillon | 10/1 | |
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 01 Oct 10+36d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Du Labouret (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) | —/20 | 9-6 | Gerald Mosse | 17/1 | |
| 26 Aug 10+457d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Deauville Aime Le Cheval (Prix Du Pre En Auge) (Conditions) (4yo) (Fibresand) | 6/9 | 1 | 8-6 | Morgan Delalande | 13/1 |
| 2009 · 1 run | |||||||
| 26 May 09 | Longchamp (FR) | Prix du Musee Carnavalet (Unraced Colts & Geldings) | 4/4 | 1½ | 9-2 | Dominique Boeuf | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lennox Law won?
- Lennox Law (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2009 and 2011.
- Who trained Lennox Law?
- Lennox Law (IRE) was trained by P Vidotto on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 24 October 2011.
- Who is Lennox Law's sire?
- Lennox Law (IRE) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Laramie (USA), whose sire is Gulch.
- What is Lennox Law's sire's record?
- Cape Cross (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
- Who are Lennox Law's siblings?
- Out of Laramie (USA), Lennox Law (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Lawman (FR) (4). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Lawman (FR)). The wins came over 7f–1m2½f. As at Nov 2026.