Skip to content
Jockey profile

Gerald Mosse

636 rides in the last 5 seasons · 286 individual horses
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride 76 days ago 100% of rides on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
62–636
Wins / Runs
9.7%
Strike rate
n=636
192 (30%)
Placed
1.02
n=636 · 0.85 incl. margin
−81.60
£1 level stake
n=636 at SP · −12.8%
£2.84m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 130 times a season, almost all on the flat, winning on 10% of them — level with the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 1.02). Riding last-time-out winners the record reads 12% (77 rides).

Deterministic profile computed from 636 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance 28.3% when favourite M Delzangles: 8.9% from 224 LTO winners: 11.7% Rides the favourite in 8% of races
The read

Horses returning fresh after 61+ days have been a poor signal at 6.6% (n=151, Fair A/E 0.70). First rides on a horse are the standout value angle: 9.2% strikes only just below baseline, but Fair A/E 1.19 and +31.70 to a £1 stake over 250 rides — a record the market has persistently underpriced. M Delzangles supplies 35% of the rides and matches the rider's average almost exactly (8.9%, A/E 0.81). The rider also reads well on Heavy going (16.7%, n=42). The record reads poorly over 1m5f – 2m — 3.1% over 32 rides, 6.6pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the rider off a 61-180-day break: Fair A/E 0.69 across 109 rides (6.4% strike, −46.10 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies. 119 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the rider has landed: the Prix Du Jockey Club at Chantilly (FR) (Jun 2011, £738,879). The standout partner of the record: Sir Dancealot (IRE) — 5 wins from 17 rides together.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 9.7% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
9.2%−0.5
n=250 · A/E 1.19 · £1 +31.70
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
11.7%+2.0
n=77 · A/E 0.88 · £1 −27.90
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
6.6%−3.1
n=151 · A/E 0.70 · £1 −68.40
When favourite
28.3%
n=53 · A/E 1.18 · £1 +6.80
Big fields · 14+ runners
9.6%−0.1
n=250 · A/E 1.33 · £1 −7.90
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
9.4%−0.3
n=149 · A/E 0.94 · £1 −31.50

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 9.7% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On Heavy going 16.7% vs 9.7% · n=42
With J Reynier 16.2% vs 9.7% · n=37
Over 1m5f – 2m 3.1% vs 9.7% · n=32
With debutants 13.4% vs 9.7% · n=67
Off a 61-180-day break 6.4% vs 9.7% · n=109
With C&D winners 13% vs 9.7% · n=100
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good to Soft 189 20 10.6% −47.20
Soft 188 15 8% −51.70
Standard (AW) 170 14 8.2% −47.80
Good 44 6 13.6% +15.80
Heavy 42 7 16.7% +52.30
Good to Firm 3 0 0% −3.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 192 16 8.3% −71.90
Longchamp (FR) 178 19 10.7% −16.10
Saint-Cloud (FR) 121 14 11.6% +23.80
Deauville (FR) 119 10 8.4% −11.50
Ascot 5 0 0% −5.00
Compiegne (FR) 4 0 0% −4.00
Toulouse (FR) 3 1 33.3% +1.50
Vichy (FR) 3 1 33.3% +4.30
Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 2 1 50% +6.30
Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Fontainebleau (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00
Nancy (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Lyon Parilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 149 14 9.4% −31.50
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 56 15 26.8% 1.12 +3.80
2nd–3rd fav 138 17 12.3% 0.83 −50.20
4th–6th fav 206 18 8.7% 1.02 −24.30
7th+ in betting 236 12 5.1% 1.28 −10.90
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Ronaldo (GER) 11 0 3 4 Jul 24
Rock Blanc (FR) 11 1 3 16 Jun 24
Monty (FR) 11 2 6 3 Sep 23
Harper (GB) 10 3 8 9 Jun 24
Cosmo Beau (FR) 10 1 3 14 May 24
Eaglehawk (FR) 10 1 2 20 Sep 23
Go Athletico (FR) 9 2 5 6 Apr 23
Shannkiyr (USA) 8 2 2 14 Jul 24
Taybet (FR) 8 0 2 6 Jun 24
Ozan (FR) 8 3 5 12 Oct 23
Dawn Intello (FR) 8 1 2 1 Oct 23
Essai Transforme (FR) 8 0 1 29 Jun 23
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 286 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 3 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
33559139176711138
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardM Delzangles
35% of all rides
8.9% SR · A/E 0.81
TrainerRWSR£1
M Delzangles 224 20 8.9% −9.60
J Reynier 37 6 16.2% +24.20
A Schutz 36 5 13.9% −0.50
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
409
Archived wins
119
Pattern / graded wins
£20.0m
Prize money
2009
Best season · 52 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Reliable Man (GB) — Prix Du Jockey Club (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf) Chantilly (FR) · Jun 2011 · Group 1
£738,879
Behkabad (FR) — Juddmonte Grand Prix De Paris (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf) Longchamp (FR) · Jul 2010 · Group 1
£303,398
Immortal Verse (IRE) — Prix Du Haras De Fresnay-Le-Buffard - Jacques Le Marois (Colts Fillies & Mares) (Turf) Deauville (FR) · Aug 2011 · Group 1
£295,552

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Shalaa (IRE) 17.9% · 5–28
Progeny have won 9.7% of 2,444 runs since 2020 (279 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 14.8% from 142.
Siyouni (FR) 4.3% · 1–23
Progeny have won 13% of 8,351 runs since 2014 (978 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 9.2% from 457.
French Fifteen (FR) 0% · 0–18
Progeny have won 8.8% of 982 runs since 2017 (127 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 12.7% from 126. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.2% from 106. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.2% from 211.
Zarak (FR) 0% · 0–18
Progeny have won 15.3% of 2,018 runs since 2021 (329 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 18.3% from 278. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 10.8% from 370. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 20.5% from 254. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.9% from 203.
Dabirsim (FR) 5.9% · 1–17
Progeny have won 7.4% of 4,156 runs since 2017 (448 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 3.9% from 256. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 209. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.8% from 145.
Youmzain (IRE) 12.5% · 2–16
Progeny have won 8.7% of 1,743 runs since 2014 (211 horses). Weakest on Good to Soft going: 5.7% from 265.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 4 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 3,832 · newest first

The latest 50 of 3,832 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 20 August 2005 to 20 August 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
20 Aug 26 Deauville (FR) Havana Six (FR)T: Gerald Mosse Prix Des Anciens JockeysClass 4 · 9.5f · Standard · 8 ran 4th 15/8F

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Gerald Mosse's strike rate?
Gerald Mosse has won 62 of 636 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 9.7% (as at 4 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Gerald Mosse do best at?
Saint-Cloud (FR) by strike rate: 14 wins from 121 rides (11.6%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Gerald Mosse ride most for?
M Delzangles, with 224 rides since 2022 — 35% of the total. That pairing has won 20 (8.9%).
What is Gerald Mosse's Fair A/E?
1.02, from 636 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 4 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).