Librettist (USA)
Librettist (USA) is 5 from 6 in our archive, including 2 wins at Group 1 level. The biggest win we hold: the Prix du Haras de Fresnay-le-Buffard Jacques le Marois at Deauville (FR) (Aug 2006). Hasn't won since Sep 2006. Each win came on a first visit to the course. All 5 wins have come over 1m – 1m1f. Last raced off a career-high mark of 121.
Progeny in our archive
As a sire, Librettist (USA)’s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,644 runs since Jan 2008 (169 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14.6% from 219.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +1.6 |
| Good to Firm | 219 | 32 | 14.6% | +5.1 |
| Good | 374 | 44 | 11.8% | +2.3 |
| Good to Soft | 201 | 19 | 9.5% | 0 |
| Soft | 270 | 20 | 7.4% | −2.1 |
| Heavy | 94 | 6 | 6.4% | −3.1 |
| Standard (AW) | 477 | 34 | 7.1% | −2.4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 78 | 9 | 11.5% | +2 |
| 6f – 7f | 484 | 46 | 9.5% | 0 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 358 | 26 | 7.3% | −2.2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 350 | 34 | 9.7% | +0.2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 235 | 27 | 11.5% | +2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 126 | 12 | 9.5% | 0 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +7.2 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
- 5–6Wins / Runs
- 83.3%Strike rate
- 5 (83.3%)Placed
- +9.90£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 2.65Fair A/E n=6 · 2.34 incl. margin
- 121Highest OR
- 22dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 289 runs since Jan 2008 (24 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +21.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 68 | 13 | 19.1% | +7.3 | 2 from 2 |
| Good | 57 | 9 | 15.8% | +4 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −7.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 46 | 2 | 4.3% | −7.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | −3.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 69 | 6 | 8.7% | −3.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 133 | 16 | 12% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 65 | 6 | 9.2% | −2.6 | 5 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | +7.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 30 | 5 | 16.7% | +4.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | −6.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Revolutionist (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Secret Number (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revolutionist (IRE) | 17 | 6 | 1m–1m2f | Class 2 |
| Secret Number (GB) | 12 | 4 | 1m–1m4½f | Group 3 |
| Amarna (USA) | 6 | 4 | 1m | Class 2 |
| Nafura (GB) | 12 | 2 | 1m½f | Class 4 |
| Inner Secret (USA) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 2 | 100% | +3.90 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.60 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Windsor | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 06+20d | Ascot | Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1) | 6/8 | 2 | 9-3 | 121 | 65C | Frankie Dettori | 3/1 |
| 03 Sep 06+21d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (Colts & Fillies) | 1/8 | 9-2 | — | — | Frankie Dettori | 7/4F | |
| 13 Aug 06+21d | Deauville (FR) | Prix du Haras de Fresnay-le-Buffard Jacques le Marois (Colts & Fillies) (Straight) | 1/10 | 9-4 | — | — | Frankie Dettori | 7/2 | |
| 23 Jul 06+22d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Messidor (Straight Course) | 1/8 | 9-1 | — | — | Frankie Dettori | 7/4 | |
| 01 Jul 06+24d | Windsor | Totepool Midsummer Stakes (Listed) | 1/5 | 9-3 | 110 | 90C | Frankie Dettori | 2/5F | |
| 07 Jun 06 | Nottingham | Victoria Antiques Conditions Stakes | 1/8 | 9-1 | 110 | 94C | Frankie Dettori | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Librettist (USA) won?
- Librettist (USA) won 5 of 6 archived starts in 2006, a strike rate of 83.3%. Placed 5 times in total (83.3% of starts).
- Who trained Librettist (USA)?
- Librettist (USA) was trained by Saeed bin Suroor on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 23 September 2006.
- Who is Librettist (USA)'s sire?
- Librettist (USA) is by Danzig (USA) out of Mysterial (USA), whose sire is Alleged.
- What is Librettist (USA)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 121, from the run on 23 September 2006. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Librettist (USA)'s sire's record?
- Danzig (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 289 runs since Jan 2008 (24 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Librettist (USA)'s siblings?
- Out of Mysterial (USA), Librettist (USA) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Revolutionist (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Secret Number (GB)). The wins came over 1m–1m4½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Librettist (USA) sired winners?
- As a sire, Librettist (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,644 runs since Jan 2008 (169 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.6% from 219.