Lilly Vega (IRE)
Lilly Vega (IRE) is 1 from 5, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2015. Last raced off a career-high mark of 72.
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 2 (40%)Placed
- −0.50£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 1.79Fair A/E n=5 · 1.51 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 63dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,182 runs since Jan 2008 (1,104 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 957.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,559 | 238 | 15.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 2,753 | 383 | 13.9% | +0.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,556 | 183 | 11.8% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,874 | 252 | 13.4% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 717 | 84 | 11.7% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,703 | 532 | 14.4% | +0.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 477 | 71 | 14.9% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,598 | 511 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,594 | 515 | 14.3% | +0.5 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,278 | 466 | 14.2% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 957 | 89 | 9.3% | −4.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 245 | 24 | 9.8% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −10.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Picnic (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joey Haynes | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Ben Curtis | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 04 May 16+160d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet Scoop6soccer At Betfred.com Fillies' Handicap | 5/8 | 2¼ | 8-9 | 72 | 64A | Joey Haynes | 5/1 |
| 2015 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Nov 15+29d | Chelmsford City (AW) | totequadpot Four Places In Four Races Maiden Auction Stakes | 1/9 | 8-12 | — | 77A | Joey Haynes | 7/2 | |
| 28 Oct 15+11d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Breeders' Cup Exclusively On At The Races Maiden Auction Stakes | 2/8 | 1 | 8-12 | — | 85A | Ben Curtis | 7/1 |
| 17 Oct 15+50d | Catterick | totepoolliveinfo.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | UR/12 | — | 9-0 | — | — | Ben Curtis | 15/2 |
| 28 Aug 15 | Newmarket | Stride By TRM EBF Stallions Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 1) | 7/11 | 4 | 9-0 | — | 64A | Richard Kingscote | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lilly Vega won?
- Lilly Vega (IRE) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2015 and 2016, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Lilly Vega?
- Lilly Vega (IRE) was trained by K R Burke on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 4 May 2016.
- Who is Lilly Vega's sire?
- Lilly Vega (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Salpiglossis (GER), whose sire is Monsun.
- What going does Lilly Vega prefer?
- Lilly Vega (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lilly Vega's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 4 May 2016. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Lilly Vega's sire's record?
- Lope De Vega (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,182 runs since Jan 2008 (1,104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 957.
- Who are Lilly Vega's siblings?
- Out of Salpiglossis (GER), Lilly Vega (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.