Lincoln Blue (GB)
Lincoln Blue (GB) is 1 from 6, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2019.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- −1.50£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 2.52Fair A/E n=6 · 2.15 incl. margin
- 80Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)longest 109 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 93
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 93A | 79.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 79C | 70.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 93A | 66 | — |
| Under 6f | 3 | 98A | 79 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,169 runs since Mar 2016 (670 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 7.6% from 855.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | +9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,295 | 149 | 11.5% | +0.7 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 1,670 | 201 | 12% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 816 | 81 | 9.9% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 855 | 65 | 7.6% | −3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 268 | 23 | 8.6% | −2.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,231 | 353 | 10.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,024 | 118 | 11.5% | +0.7 | 1 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,060 | 474 | 11.7% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,879 | 179 | 9.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 880 | 81 | 9.2% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 259 | 25 | 9.7% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 60 | 1 | 1.7% | −9.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +3.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Branding (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Edmund Ironside (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Branding (GB) | 8 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Edmund Ironside (GB) | 29 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| My Drama Queen (GB) | 14 | 1 | 5½f | — |
| Gardening (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Gardinia (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F Egan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tim Clark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Dec 19+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes 'Play 1-2-Free' On Football Conditions Stakes (Plus 10) | 7/10 | hd | 9-2 | 78 | 93A | 79A | Richard Kingscote | 66/1 |
| 19 Nov 19+109d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet toteplacepot At totesport.com Novice Stakes | 7/11 | 2¾ | 9-6 | 80 | 66A | 63A | Tim Clark | 50/1 |
| 02 Aug 19+34d | Newmarket | Unibet British EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 8/11 | 1½ | 9-8 | 80 | 62A | 67A | J F Egan | 14/1 |
| 29 Jun 19+17d | Chester | CCE Signature Mixers EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 1/5 | 9-2 | — | 79C | 73B | J F Egan | 7/2 | |
| 12 Jun 19+15d | Yarmouth | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 2/8 | nk | 9-0 | — | 98A | 80A | J F Egan | 16/1 |
| 28 May 19 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 7/8 | 1¾ | 9-5 | — | 32A | 48A | J F Egan | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lincoln Blue won?
- Lincoln Blue (GB) won 1 of 6 archived starts in 2019, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Lincoln Blue?
- Lincoln Blue (GB) was trained by Jane Chapple-Hyam on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 7 December 2019.
- Who is Lincoln Blue's sire?
- Lincoln Blue (GB) is by Bated Breath (GB) out of Garden Row (IRE), whose sire is Invincible Spirit.
- What is Lincoln Blue's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 7 December 2019. The highest on record is 80.
- What is Lincoln Blue's sire's record?
- Bated Breath (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,169 runs since Mar 2016 (670 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 7.6% from 855.
- Who are Lincoln Blue's siblings?
- Out of Garden Row (IRE), Lincoln Blue (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Branding (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Edmund Ironside (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.