Little Miss Take (GB)
Little Miss Take (GB) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 3rd of 9 at Southwell (AW) (Oct 2010).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 32dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 189 | 18 | 9.5% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,608 | 218 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 2,655 | 273 | 10.3% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,233 | 116 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| Soft | 1,225 | 91 | 7.4% | −1.2 | — |
| Heavy | 323 | 11 | 3.4% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,201 | 337 | 8% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,484 | 139 | 9.4% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 5,436 | 474 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,518 | 211 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,618 | 141 | 8.7% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 54 | 7.4% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 420 | 30 | 7.1% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 193 | 13 | 6.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Sattelac (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Sattelac (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sattelac (GB) | 14 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Penny Pursuits (GB) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontefract | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Atkinson | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Oct 10+11d | Southwell (AW) | Bramley Apple Celebration Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/9 | 10 | 8-7 | 65 | 48A | Ross Atkinson | 6/1 |
| 14 Oct 10+63d | Nottingham | Willoughby Subaru Nursery | 5/16 | ½ | 9-3 | 66 | 73A | Richard Kingscote | 66/1 |
| 12 Aug 10+39d | Beverley | Racing UK On Sky 432 Nursery | 9/10 | 1¾ | 8-11 | 69 | 49A | Ross Atkinson | 25/1 |
| 04 Jul 10+9d | Ayr | Unison's Ayrshire & Arran Health Branch Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 4/6 | 8 | 8-7 | 69 | 46B | Ross Atkinson | 8/1 |
| 25 Jun 10+58d | Chester | Tetley's Bitter Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/9 | hd | 8-9 | — | 62A | Ross Atkinson | 20/1 |
| 28 Apr 10+9d | Pontefract | E.B.F. Northern Racing College Maiden Stakes | 5/7 | ½ | 8-7 | — | 55A | Ross Atkinson | 4/1 |
| 19 Apr 10 | Pontefract | Premier Sports Cafe Bar Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/10 | nk | 9-0 | — | 67A | Richard Kingscote | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Little Miss Take won?
- Little Miss Take (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts in 2010. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Little Miss Take?
- Little Miss Take (GB) was trained by Tom Dascombe on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 25 October 2010.
- Who is Little Miss Take's sire?
- Little Miss Take (GB) is by Royal Applause (GB) out of Sattelight (GB), whose sire is Fraam.
- What is Little Miss Take's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 25 October 2010. The highest on record is 69.
- What is Little Miss Take's sire's record?
- Royal Applause (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
- Who are Little Miss Take's siblings?
- Out of Sattelight (GB), Little Miss Take (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Sattelac (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Sattelac (GB)). The wins came over 1m2f. As at Oct 2026.