Loi D'Amour (FR)
Loi D'Amour won one of five starts on turf between Nov 2023 and May 2024. The gelding's sole success came in the Prix Pretentaine at Auteuil over 2m1f – 2m4f on soft ground in May 2024, where he took a handicap by a length from 16 runners. All his runs came at Auteuil or Compiegne, with no success on heavy ground. His last run at Auteuil in May 2024 was a win.
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 2 (40%)Placed
- +0.80£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 2.56Fair A/E n=5 · 2.14 incl. margin
- 48dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,421 runs since Jan 2008 (730 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 6 | 15% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,255 | 124 | 9.9% | +1 | — |
| Good | 2,165 | 189 | 8.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,176 | 105 | 8.9% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 1,556 | 137 | 8.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 526 | 45 | 8.6% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,703 | 234 | 8.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 402 | 43 | 10.7% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,647 | 253 | 9.6% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,476 | 218 | 8.8% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,289 | 195 | 8.5% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,077 | 93 | 8.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 416 | 33 | 7.9% | −1 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 96 | 3 | 3.1% | −5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Falstaff (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m2f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Falstaff (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falstaff (FR) | 8 | 3 | 2m–2m2f | Grade 3 |
| Emotional Damage (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Never Cry I (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.80 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compiegne (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Auteuil (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.80 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baptiste Le Clerc | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.80 |
| Felix De Giles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicolas Gauffenic | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.80 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.80 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 18 May 24+25d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Pretentaine (Hurdle) (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) | 1/16 | 10-11 | Baptiste Le Clerc | 48/10 | |
| 23 Apr 24+29d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix de Castets (Hurdle) (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) | 3/18 | 4 | 10-11 | Baptiste Le Clerc | 79/10 |
| 25 Mar 24+30d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix Master Bob (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) | 6/13 | 3 | 10-10 | Baptiste Le Clerc | 26/1 |
| 24 Feb 24+106d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Varaville (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) | PU/9 | — | 10-6 | Felix De Giles | 15/1 |
| 2023 · 1 run | |||||||
| 10 Nov 23 | Compiegne (FR) | Prix Lycoming (Hurdle) (Conditions) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) | 8/11 | 7 | 10-6 | Nicolas Gauffenic | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Loi D'Amour won?
- Loi D'Amour (FR) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2023 and 2024, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Loi D'Amour?
- Loi D'Amour (FR) was trained by Noel George & Amanda Zetterholm on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 18 May 2024.
- Who is Loi D'Amour's sire?
- Loi D'Amour (FR) is by Lawman (FR) out of Cry Of Love (SPA), whose sire is Sakhee.
- What is Loi D'Amour's sire's record?
- Lawman (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,421 runs since Jan 2008 (730 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Loi D'Amour's siblings?
- Out of Cry Of Love (SPA), Loi D'Amour (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Falstaff (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Falstaff (FR)). The wins came over 2m–2m2f. As at Oct 2026.