Lovely Vallee (FR)
Lovely Vallee (FR) is yet to win from 12 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 16 at Angers (FR) (Feb 2019).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Lovely Vallee (FR) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jojo De Montreuil (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–12Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (8.3%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 34dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 1,307 runs since Jan 2008 (145 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 14% from 136. Weakest on good going: 6.1% from 293. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 14.4% from 146.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 10 | 2 | 20% | +10.4 | — |
| Good | 293 | 18 | 6.1% | −3.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 138 | 19 | 13.8% | +4.2 | — |
| Soft | 347 | 42 | 12.1% | +2.5 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 136 | 19 | 14% | +4.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 380 | 26 | 6.8% | −2.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 17 | 3 | 17.6% | +8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 146 | 21 | 14.4% | +4.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 402 | 33 | 8.2% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 325 | 22 | 6.8% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 143 | 16 | 11.2% | +1.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 232 | 28 | 12.1% | +2.5 | 0 from 11 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 39 | 3 | 7.7% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Mango Cap (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m5½f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Mango Cap (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mango Cap (FR) | 20 | 3 | 1m7f–3m | Class 3 |
| Five By Five (FR) | 32 | 3 | 1m5½f–2m | — |
| Imperalia (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Angers (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivier Jouin | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Adrien Pageot | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Matheo Viel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilian Dubourg | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Antoine Coupu | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2018 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Lovely Vallee won?
- Lovely Vallee (FR) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2018 and 2019. Placed 1 time in total (8.3% of starts).
- Who trained Lovely Vallee?
- Lovely Vallee (FR) was trained by L Viel on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 9 March 2019.
- Who is Lovely Vallee's sire?
- Lovely Vallee (FR) is by Turtle Bowl (IRE) out of Medjai (FR), whose sire is Kendor.
- What is Lovely Vallee's sire's record?
- Turtle Bowl (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 1,307 runs since Jan 2008 (145 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 14% from 136. Weakest on good going: 6.1% from 293. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 14.4% from 146.
- Who are Lovely Vallee's siblings?
- Out of Medjai (FR), Lovely Vallee (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Mango Cap (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Mango Cap (FR)). The wins came over 1m5½f–3m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Lovely Vallee produced winners?
- As a dam, Lovely Vallee (FR) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.