Skip to content
Horse profile

Low Style (FR)

9yo gelding · Trainer Barry Connell · Owner Rory Connell
by Beat Hollow (GB) out of Pur Style (FR) (Turgeon)
17 runs · 12 courses · from Oct 2021
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Won at Roscommon Off 144 days · 7th of 15 Last raced off OR 100
KTB Profile

Low Style won the Leo Dolan Memorial Handicap Hurdle at Roscommon in Sep 2022 off an official rating of 90 on good ground. The gelding has one win and seven places from 17 starts on turf, all wins at 1m5f – 2m on good. He last ran at Ballinrobe in May 2026, finishing 7 of 15 in the FBD Handicap Hurdle off an official rating of 100. He has raced off a highest ever mark of 106.

Based on 17 archived runs · run-style from 6 commented runs · updated 18 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Wins on good or faster
Official rating100↓ 6lb off peak
100 90–106

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 128 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Fairyhouse, 3 Feb 2026

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 14 figures · best 128A · median 73
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Soft699C711 · —
Heavy5128A693 · 128 / 89
Good2100B94.51 · —
Good to Soft1——1 · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
2m5f – 3m599C693 · 89 / 52
1m5f – 2m5100B711 · —
2m1f – 2m4f4128A822 · 128 / 108.5

Of 17 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 131A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Punchestown, 13 May 2026 Official rating 100 at the last run, 26 May 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 15 figures · best 131A · median 103
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Soft7125A1021 · —
Heavy5121A1173 · 121 / 117
Good2119A1091 · —
Good to Soft1——1 · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m6131A119.51 · —
2m5f – 3m5117A993 · 102 / 99
2m1f – 2m4f4121A1102 · 121 / 119

Of 17 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (2).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 17 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 6 analysed runs

  • Midfield 3 (50%) · 0 wins
  • Held up 3 (50%) · 0 wins

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Beat Hollow (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 6,029 runs since Jan 2008 (412 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm26311.5%+0.2—
Good to Firm6468813.6%+2.3—
Good1,73519911.5%+0.21 from 3
Good to Soft96210611%−0.30 from 1
Soft1,24013410.8%−0.50 from 8
Heavy4515612.4%+1.10 from 5
Standard (AW)969959.8%−1.5—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f561017.9%+6.6—
6f – 7f4535411.9%+0.6—
1m – 1m1f704709.9%−1.4—
1m2f – 1m4f1,28715011.7%+0.4—
1m5f – 2m1,67621012.5%+1.21 from 7
2m1f – 2m4f1,14211710.2%−1.10 from 5
2m5f – 3m596589.7%−1.60 from 5
Over 3m1151210.4%−0.9—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 18 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Pur Style (FR) (Turgeon)

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 8 0 0% −8.00
Heavy 5 0 0% −5.00
Good 3 1 33% +6.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Punchestown 3 0 0% −3.00
Fairyhouse 2 0 0% −2.00
Navan 2 0 0% −2.00
Naas 2 0 0% −2.00
Ballinrobe 1 0 0% −1.00
Thurles 1 0 0% −1.00
Galway 1 0 0% −1.00
Tipperary 1 0 0% −1.00
Leopardstown 1 0 0% −1.00
Cork 1 0 0% −1.00
Roscommon 1 1 100% +8.00
Wexford 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 7 1 14% +2.00
2m5f – 3m 5 0 0% −5.00
2m1f – 2m4f 5 0 0% −5.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Sean Flanagan 9 0 0% −9.00
Michael O'Sullivan 6 1 17% +3.00
Donal McInerney 2 0 0% −2.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 14 1 7% −5.00
Blinkers 3 0 0% −3.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 5 0 0% −5.00
2025 3 0 0% −3.00
2024 2 0 0% −2.00
2023 1 0 0% −1.00
2022 4 1 25% +5.00
2021 2 0 0% −2.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 11 1 9% −2.00
Chase 6 0 0% −6.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
26 May 26+13d Ballinrobe FBD Handicap Hurdle 22f · Good · 15 ran Held a spot around midfield wide - moved into third 4 out - pressed on in that spot briefly - dropped to 7th by the last with no way through 7/15 4½ 11-5 10089C99C Sean Flanagan 6/1
13 May 26+69d Punchestown Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (Div 1) 16f · Good To Yielding · 19 ran Held up early - still towards back 4 out - made progress into contention approaching 2 out - up to 5th before the last - kept on to finish 3rd 3/19 1¼ 11-13 9971B131A Sean Flanagan 9/2
05 Mar 26+30d Thurles EASYFIX Equine Handicap Hurdle 23f · Soft To Heavy · 13 ran Held a forward spot early - hit front after 2nd and opened a big gap - urged on and margin shrank into the straight - lost the lead before 2 out and had nothing left to give 9/13 17 11-2 10032C99C Sean Flanagan 13/2
03 Feb 26+17d Fairyhouse Bobbyjo Day February 21st Handicap Hurdle 20f · Heavy · 10 ran Settled midfield early - pushed along in 7th turning for home - improved into 5th two out and 4th at the last - held that spot without finding more 4/10 2¾ 11-2 100128A117A Sean Flanagan 10/1
17 Jan 26+83d Navan Ardmulchan Handicap Hurdle 20f · Soft To Heavy · 10 ran Sat close to the front pack - pushed along and moved into second after two out - unable to threaten the winner approaching the last - eased back to third in the closing stages with nothing more to give 3/10 ¾ 11-6 10089A121A Sean Flanagan 12/1
26 Oct 25+259d Galway Brasserie On The Corner Handicap Chase 22.5f · Yielding · 15 ran Held up towards the back - minor error 8th and stumbled 5 out - dropped away 4 out - well held at the finish 15/15 25 11-4 10252C102C Sean Flanagan 8/1
09 Feb 25+28d Navan William Hill Proper Prices Handicap Chase 24f · Soft To Heavy · 13 ran Settled in midfield - still only fair placed 3 out and 2 out - pressed along soon after - moved through to 4th by the last - found extra to take 2nd inside the closing furlong - kept up the effort to the line but no closer 2/13 1½ 10-6 10069B117A Sean Flanagan 6/1
12 Jan 25+58d Punchestown Sky Bet Build A Bet Beginners Chase 22.5f · Soft · 11 ran Held up in the pack - made ground to sit 6th before moving into 4th after a rival came down 2 out and was a little disrupted - unable to close on the front pair and blundered at the last - faded to finish third 3/11 30 11-12 —99C97C Sean Flanagan 20/1
15 Nov 24+206d Punchestown Festival 2025 Tickets On Sale Now Rated Novice Chase 16.5f · Good · 10 ran Raced at the rear throughout - not clean at the 2nd and nudged forward in 6th - left-handed and serious blunders 4 out and 3 out left it detached - veered left again 2 out and pulled up PU/10 — 11-5 ——— Michael O'Sullivan 28/1
23 Apr 24+450d Tipperary Ballykisteen Beginners Chase 16.5f · Yielding To Soft · 13 ran 7/13 28 11-12 —67C90C Michael O'Sullivan 20/1
29 Jan 23+34d Naas Congratulations Naas On Cleanest Town In Ireland In 2021 & 2022 Handicap Hurdle 15.5f · Soft · 18 ran 3/18 7 10-4 10695B120A Michael O'Sullivan 5/2J
26 Dec 22+71d Leopardstown Careers at dornangroup.com Novice Handicap Hurdle 16f · Soft · 14 ran 3/14 4 10-7 104—125A Michael O'Sullivan 4/1
16 Oct 22+20d Cork Follow Us On Social Media Rated Novice Chase 17.5f · Soft · 8 ran F/8 — 11-1 ——— Michael O'Sullivan 15/8F
26 Sep 22+254d Roscommon Leo Dolan Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-102) 15.5f · Good · 16 ran 1/16 10-12 90100B119A Michael O'Sullivan 8/1
15 Jan 22+70d Fairyhouse Fairyhouse Supporting Treo Eile Maiden Hurdle 20f · Soft · 16 ran 11/16 10 11-6 —75C103C Sean Flanagan 150/1
06 Nov 21+12d Naas Betvictor Irish Ebf Maiden Hurdle 19f · Yielding To Soft · 14 ran 11/14 4¼ 12-0 —43C101C Donal McInerney 200/1
25 Oct 21 Wexford BetVictor Maiden Hurdle 16.5f · Heavy · 13 ran 11/13 3 11-4 —52C90C Donal McInerney 18/1

Quick answers

How many races has Low Style (FR) won?
Low Style (FR) won 1 of 17 archived starts between 2021 and 2026, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 7 times in total (41.2% of starts).
Who trains Low Style (FR)?
Low Style (FR) is trained by Barry Connell, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 26 May 2026.
Who is Low Style (FR)'s sire?
Low Style (FR) is by Beat Hollow (GB) out of Pur Style (FR), whose sire is Turgeon.
What going does Low Style (FR) prefer?
Low Style (FR) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Low Style (FR)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 26 May 2026. The highest on record is 106.
What is Low Style (FR)'s sire's record?
Beat Hollow (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 6,029 runs since Jan 2008 (412 horses), Flat and jumps together.

Record shown from October 2021. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.