Ludiana (FR)
Ludiana (FR) is 1 from 4. Hasn't won since Jun 2010.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Ludiana (FR) has 6 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Comte Noir (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m1½f–1m4f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comte Noir (FR) | 19 | 2 | 1m1½f | — |
| Lixi (FR) | 7 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Louliyan (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Lailoma (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Lidena (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Tamarin (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–4Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 3 (75%)Placed
- −2.30£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 20dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 5,037 runs since Feb 2008 (497 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 8.6% from 278. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.5% from 153.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | +9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 735 | 101 | 13.7% | +2.1 | — |
| Good | 1,191 | 147 | 12.3% | +0.7 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 684 | 66 | 9.6% | −2 | — |
| Soft | 878 | 105 | 12% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 278 | 24 | 8.6% | −3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,236 | 135 | 10.9% | −0.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 12 | 3 | 25% | +13.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 352 | 37 | 10.5% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 843 | 88 | 10.4% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,214 | 294 | 13.3% | +1.7 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,074 | 125 | 11.6% | 0 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 370 | 25 | 6.8% | −4.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 153 | 10 | 6.5% | −5.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | +4.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Livandar (FR) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6½f–1m7f; the highest grade won is Listed (Livandar (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Livandar (FR) | 11 | 5 | 6½f–1m2f | Listed |
| Lunathea (IRE) | 4 | 3 | 1m2½f | — |
| King Luna (FR) | 6 | 3 | 1m3f–1m7f | Listed |
| Lunayir (FR) | 6 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Loredana (FR) | 4 | 1 | 1m2½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.30 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.70 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe-Patrice Lemaire | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.30 |
| Gerald Mosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 08 Sep 10+56d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Des Tourelles (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 9/11 | 1½ | 8-7 | Christophe-Patrice Lemaire | 14/5 |
| 14 Jul 10+19d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix De Thiberville () (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 3/9 | hd | 8-11 | Gerald Mosse | 4/1 |
| 25 Jun 10+20d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Rescousse (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 1/9 | 8-9 | Christophe-Patrice Lemaire | 7/10F | |
| 05 Jun 10 | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Des Favorites (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 2/12 | ½ | 9-0 | Christophe-Patrice Lemaire | 9/5F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ludiana won?
- Ludiana (FR) won 1 of 4 archived starts in 2010, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 3 times in total (75% of starts).
- Who trained Ludiana?
- Ludiana (FR) was trained by A De Royer-Dupre on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 8 September 2010.
- Who is Ludiana's sire?
- Ludiana (FR) is by Dalakhani (IRE) out of Luna Caerla (IRE), whose sire is Caerleon.
- What is Ludiana's sire's record?
- Dalakhani (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 5,037 runs since Feb 2008 (497 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 8.6% from 278. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.5% from 153.
- Who are Ludiana's siblings?
- Out of Luna Caerla (IRE), Ludiana (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Livandar (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Listed (Livandar (FR)). The wins came over 6½f–1m7f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Ludiana produced winners?
- As a dam, Ludiana (FR) has 6 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Comte Noir (FR) (2). The wins came over 1m1½f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.