Lunawery (GB)
Lunawery (GB) is 1 from 3. Hasn't won since Aug 2006.
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- 109dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,636 runs since Jan 2008 (370 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.7% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 46 | 7 | 15.2% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 644 | 90 | 14% | +2.7 | — |
| Good | 1,248 | 152 | 12.2% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 716 | 70 | 9.8% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,085 | 117 | 10.8% | −0.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 513 | 52 | 10.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 384 | 36 | 9.4% | −1.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 107 | 20 | 18.7% | +7.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 286 | 27 | 9.4% | −1.9 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,188 | 134 | 11.3% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,394 | 176 | 12.6% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 961 | 96 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 556 | 53 | 9.5% | −1.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 143 | 18 | 12.6% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Kenfairy (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenfairy (FR) | 18 | 1 | 2m½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Lyon Parilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Soumillon | 2 | 1 | 50% | — |
| Mathias Sautjeau | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2006 | 2 | 1 | 50% | — |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||
| 03 Apr 07+193d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Nasrullah (Colts & Geldings) | 4/4 | 2 | 9-0 | Christophe Soumillon | — |
| 2006 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 22 Sep 06+24d | Lyon Parilly (FR) | Criterium de Lyon (Prix Radio Scoop) | 4/7 | 1 | 8-11 | Mathias Sautjeau | — |
| 29 Aug 06 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de l'Argiliere (Maiden) (Colts & Geldings) | 1/3 | 9-2 | Christophe Soumillon | — | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lunawery won?
- Lunawery (GB) won 1 of 3 archived starts between 2006 and 2007, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Lunawery?
- Lunawery (GB) was trained by A Fabre on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 3 April 2007.
- Who is Lunawery's sire?
- Lunawery (GB) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Lunafairy (FR), whose sire is Always Fair.
- What is Lunawery's sire's record?
- Sadler's Wells (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,636 runs since Jan 2008 (370 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.7% from 107.
- Who are Lunawery's siblings?
- Out of Lunafairy (FR), Lunawery (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Kenfairy (FR) (1). The wins came over 2m½f. As at Oct 2026.