Lyrical Style (IRE)
Lyrical Style (IRE) is a lightly raced filly by Dubawi (IRE) whose progeny in the archive have won 2375 of 12929 runs since Jan 2008. Her dam Petticoat has produced one winner from one runner to date, Fashion's Fancy. She ran once, at Southwell (AW) over 1m2f – 1m4f on Standard (AW) in Mar 2024, when she was beaten favourite in a Class 4 maiden. Her last run, at Southwell (AW) in Mar 2024, was for trainer Charlie Appleby.
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Of 1 run looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,953 runs since Jan 2008 (1,525 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,323 | 477 | 20.5% | +2.1 | — |
| Good | 3,166 | 563 | 17.8% | −0.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,742 | 310 | 17.8% | −0.6 | — |
| Soft | 1,908 | 327 | 17.1% | −1.3 | — |
| Heavy | 595 | 103 | 17.3% | −1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,169 | 585 | 18.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 429 | 42 | 9.8% | −8.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,121 | 580 | 18.6% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,858 | 726 | 18.8% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,833 | 769 | 20.1% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,209 | 188 | 15.6% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 333 | 48 | 14.4% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 138 | 19 | 13.8% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Fashion's Fancy (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Fashion's Fancy (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fashion's Fancy (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 3 |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 12 Mar 24 | Southwell (AW) | Win 2,000,000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | PU/7 | — | 9-2 | — | — | Daniel Tudhope | EvensF |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lyrical Style won?
- Lyrical Style (IRE) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2024.
- Who trained Lyrical Style?
- Lyrical Style (IRE) was trained by Charlie Appleby on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 12 March 2024.
- Who is Lyrical Style's sire?
- Lyrical Style (IRE) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Petticoat (GB), whose sire is Cape Cross.
- What is Lyrical Style's sire's record?
- Dubawi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,953 runs since Jan 2008 (1,525 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
- Who are Lyrical Style's siblings?
- Out of Petticoat (GB), Lyrical Style (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Fashion's Fancy (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Fashion's Fancy (GB)). The wins came over 1m2f. As at Oct 2026.