Magen's Star (IRE)
Magen's Star (IRE) is 5 from 15. Hasn't won since Feb 2011.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Magen's Star (IRE) has 5 produce in the archive, 5 winners — most wins Magen's Moon (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Listed (Red Stars (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magen's Moon (IRE) | 36 | 3 | 7f–2m | Class 5 |
| Red Stars (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 7½f–1m4f | Listed |
| Collaborative (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 2m–2m4f | — |
| Laelaps (IRE) | 32 | 2 | 1m | — |
| Enthrallment (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 1m1f | — |
- 5–15Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 9 (60%)Placed
- +1.63£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 1.98Fair A/E n=15 · 1.55 incl. margin
- 144Highest OR
- 109dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,195 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 889.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 14 | 19.4% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,765 | 442 | 16% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 5,308 | 790 | 14.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,343 | 328 | 14% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 3,845 | 576 | 15% | +0.5 | 3 from 10 |
| Heavy | 1,378 | 190 | 13.8% | −0.7 | 2 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,483 | 304 | 12.2% | −2.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,383 | 252 | 18.2% | +3.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,021 | 517 | 17.1% | +2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6,848 | 1,051 | 15.3% | +0.8 | 2 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,240 | 555 | 13.1% | −1.4 | 3 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,650 | 170 | 10.3% | −4.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 889 | 83 | 9.3% | −5.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 150 | 16 | 10.7% | −3.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Tantalising (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (A Thousand Smiles (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tantalising (IRE) | 25 | 2 | 1m4f | — |
| Alamanda (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 1m | — |
| A Thousand Smiles (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 10 | 3 | 30% | −1.25 |
| Heavy | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.88 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| Thurles | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 3 | 50% | +3.13 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W J Lee | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Davy Condon | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.13 |
| Wayne Lordan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mr K E Power | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
| 2010 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| 2009 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +3.50 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 3 | 27% | −0.50 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.13 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 11+289d | Leopardstown | I.t.b.a Fillies Scheme E.B.F. Mares Hurdle (grade 3) | PU/9 | — | 11-2 | 137 | — | Davy Condon | 5/1 |
| 15 Mar 11+40d | Cheltenham | Stan James Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) | 13/15 | 8 | 11-0 | 144 | 108C | Davy Condon | 14/1 |
| 03 Feb 11+91d | Clonmel | Kilsheelan Mares Novice Hurdle | 1/17 | 11-7 | 130 | 147A | Davy Condon | 15/8F | |
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Nov 10+50d | Thurles | Templemore Mares Maiden Hurdle | 1/18 | 11-7 | — | 146A | Davy Condon | 9/4 | |
| 15 Sep 10+64d | Listowel | Ladbrokes 1800 777 888 Conditions Race | 3/8 | 2 | 9-1 | 93 | 91A | W J Lee | 9/2 |
| 13 Jul 10+275d | Killarney | Killarney Veterinary Clinic Race | 3/9 | 7 | 9-9 | 93 | 81A | W J Lee | 7/4F |
| 2009 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Oct 09+50d | Curragh | Kevin Deering Lifetime In Racing Achievement Finale Stakes (Listed) | 10/13 | 4 | 9-4 | 93 | 74C | W J Lee | 16/1 |
| 22 Aug 09+19d | Fairyhouse | Ballycullen Stakes (Listed) | 7/10 | hd | 9-6 | 96 | 80C | Wayne Lordan | 12/1 |
| 03 Aug 09+19d | Cork | Ladbrokes Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies Group 3) | 6/7 | ½ | 9-7 | 97 | 82A | W J Lee | 11/4 |
| 15 Jul 09+43d | Killarney | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F Fillies Handicap (60-90) | 1/9 | 9-10 | 85 | 104A | W J Lee | 6/4F | |
| 02 Jun 09+10d | Listowel | Kingdom (q.r.) Race | 1/13 | 11-0 | 85 | 90A | Mr K E Power | 2/1F | |
| 23 May 09+15d | Curragh | Boylesports.com Handicap (50-80) | 1/13 | 9-2 | 64 | 100A | W J Lee | 4/1F | |
| 08 May 09+200d | Wexford | Baginbun Point Maiden | 2/16 | 4 | 9-2 | 64 | 78A | Wayne Lordan | 3/1 |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 20 Oct 08+364d | Curragh | TRI Equestrian Hardy Eustace EBF Maiden | 3/13 | 5 | 9-0 | — | 75A | Wayne Lordan | 7/1 |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 22 Oct 07 | Curragh | Peter Keatley Curragh Groundcare Fillies Maiden | 9/23 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 69C | Wayne Lordan | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Magen's Star won?
- Magen's Star (IRE) won 5 of 15 archived starts between 2007 and 2011, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 9 times in total (60% of starts).
- Who trained Magen's Star?
- Magen's Star (IRE) was trained by T Stack on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 29 December 2011.
- Who is Magen's Star's sire?
- Magen's Star (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Bluffing (IRE), whose sire is Darshaan.
- What going does Magen's Star prefer?
- Magen's Star (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Magen's Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 137, from the run on 29 December 2011. The highest on record is 144.
- What is Magen's Star's sire's record?
- Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,195 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 889.
- Who are Magen's Star's siblings?
- Out of Bluffing (IRE), Magen's Star (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Tantalising (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (A Thousand Smiles (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Magen's Star produced winners?
- As a dam, Magen's Star (IRE) has 5 produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Magen's Moon (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Red Stars (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.