Malay Massaman (GB)
Malay Massaman is a gelding by Masar out of a Dubawi mare who has yet to win from three starts, all on standard AW at 1m to 1m1f. He finished sixth of eight at Southwell in Feb 2025 in a Class 5 novice, his second run there, and that was his first time in headgear. The horse raced twice at Southwell and once at Chelmsford City.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 25dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 82
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 82A | 81 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 82A | 81 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Dec 2024
- Held up 1 (33%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (33%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 1,221 runs since Jan 2008 (174 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 15.7% from 166. Weakest on good to soft going: 8.3% from 132. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15.1% from 166. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.7% from 220.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 166 | 26 | 15.7% | +4 | — |
| Good | 307 | 35 | 11.4% | −0.3 | — |
| Good to Soft | 132 | 11 | 8.3% | −3.4 | — |
| Soft | 149 | 17 | 11.4% | −0.3 | — |
| Heavy | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −6.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 428 | 52 | 12.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 220 | 17 | 7.7% | −4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 310 | 31 | 10% | −1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 446 | 65 | 14.6% | +2.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 166 | 25 | 15.1% | +3.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 58 | 2 | 3.4% | −8.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Lord Campari (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Lord Campari (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lord Campari (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Charleston Belle (GB) | 12 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Nobility Blue (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Kukri Klass (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Labartoli (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Sydney Express (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Wood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Farragher | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Feb 25+20d | Southwell (AW) | Win 1M With BetMGM's Golden Goals Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Settled at the back of the field early - made no impact through the race - finished sixth well beaten | 6/8 | 5 | 8-7 | 82A | 47A | George Wood | 125/1 |
| 17 Jan 25+29d | Southwell (AW) | Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Set the pace to the first furlong marker - held second spot until five out then went with the front group - dropped away fast inside the last two furlongs to finish well held | 8/10 | 1¼ | 8-10 | 60C | 44C | Adam Farragher | 80/1 |
| 2024 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 19 Dec 24 | Chelmsford City (AW) | CCR 'Confined' Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Settled handy early - tracking front group - 4th and pushed along over 2f out with no headway inside final two - dropped away last furlong to finish 5th | 5/13 | 4¼ | 9-2 | 81B | 51A | Sean Levey | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Malay Massaman won?
- Malay Massaman (GB) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts between 2024 and 2025.
- Who trained Malay Massaman?
- Malay Massaman (GB) was trained by Amy Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 6 February 2025.
- Who is Malay Massaman's sire?
- Malay Massaman (GB) is by Masar (IRE) out of Blanche Dubawi (IRE), whose sire is Dubawi.
- What is Malay Massaman's sire's record?
- Masar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 1,221 runs since Jan 2008 (174 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 15.7% from 166. Weakest on good to soft going: 8.3% from 132. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15.1% from 166. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.7% from 220.
- Who are Malay Massaman's siblings?
- Out of Blanche Dubawi (IRE), Malay Massaman (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Lord Campari (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Lord Campari (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Oct 2026.