7yo gelding · Trainer Richard Phillips· Owner Richard Phillips Racing Syndicate
by Malinas (GER) out of Lucy Rouge (IRE) (Croco Rouge)
5 runs · 5 courses · from Apr 2025
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Won last time outWon at SouthwellLast run 9 Jun 2026 · 1st of 9Last raced off OR 112
KTB Profile
Manalishi is a gelding by Malinas out of Lucy Rouge who has won one of five starts all on turf. The win came at Class 4 level over 2m1f – 2m4f on good ground at Southwell in Jun 2026 when he made all from a prominent position. He has placed on every one of his five starts and last ran off his career-high mark of 112.
Based on 5 archived runs · run-style from 5 commented runs since Apr 2025 · updated 5 Nov 2026
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
KTB Speed
Best recent Speed132the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Southwell, 9 Jun 2026
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Jumps 5 figures · best 132B · median 110
Going
Runs
Best
Median
Since 5 Nov 2025
Good
4
132B
116
3 runs · 132 / 122
Soft
1
—
—
1 run · —
Distance
Runs
Best
Median
Since 5 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f
3
132B
122
3 runs · 132 / 122
1m5f – 2m
2
109A
103
1 run · —
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
KTB Rating
Best recent KTB Rating129Bthe best of the last 3 rated runs · Southwell, 9 Jun 2026Official rating 112at the last run, 9 Jun 2026
What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →
Jumps 5 figures · best 129B · median 123
Going
Runs
Best
Median
Since 5 Nov 2025
Good
4
129B
123.5
3 runs · 129 / 124
Soft
1
—
—
1 run · —
Distance
Runs
Best
Median
Since 5 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f
3
129B
124
3 runs · 129 / 124
1m5f – 2m
2
123B
119.5
1 run · —
KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 5 analysed runs since Apr 2025
Prominent2 (40%)· 1 win
Held up2 (40%)· 0 wins
Mid-division1 (20%)· 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Sire
Malinas (GER)
Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 3,956 runs since Apr 2010 (419 horses).
Going
Runs
Wins
SR
vs sire
This horse
Firm
1
0
0%
−14.2
—
Good to Firm
37
6
16.2%
+2
—
Good
1,190
170
14.3%
+0.1
1 from 4
Good to Soft
920
141
15.3%
+1.1
—
Soft
1,238
166
13.4%
−0.8
0 from 1
Heavy
535
75
14%
−0.2
—
Standard (AW)
34
1
2.9%
−11.3
—
Distance (all codes)
Runs
Wins
SR
vs sire
This horse
6f – 7f
2
0
0%
−14.2
—
1m – 1m1f
12
1
8.3%
−5.9
—
1m2f – 1m4f
50
5
10%
−4.2
—
1m5f – 2m
1,103
153
13.9%
−0.3
0 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f
1,371
182
13.3%
−0.9
1 from 3
2m5f – 3m
1,086
178
16.4%
+2.2
—
Over 3m
332
41
12.3%
−1.9
—
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
Dam
Lucy Rouge (IRE) (Croco Rouge)
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them River Walk (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (River Walk (IRE)).
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Ladies Day Sunday 16th August Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race)Class 4 · 2m4½f · Good · 9 ranHandy early - in front after 2nd - lost lead 6th - back in charge before 7th - scrappy jump 8th - awkward one after - urged along before 2 out - dropped back briefly - regained command before last - stayed on strongly to score
Carlsberg Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race)Class 4 · 2m4f · Good · 8 ranSettled second early - lost fluency to sit third - moved up on outside approaching three out - pushed along to close on winner after two out - still in with hopes at the last - held on for the run-in but couldn't find more late
Safer Gambling At CopyBet Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race)Class 4 · 2m4½f · Good · 6 ranRaced with plenty of enthusiasm early - settled in the pack - awkward over the 4th - pushed along and close enough to the front pair by 2 out where again awkward - lost ground on the pace - responded to move up into second up the run-in but couldn't get to the winner - finished second
Eco-Power Group Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race)Class 4 · 2m½f · Soft · 8 ranHeld up towards the back and untidy over early obstacles - pushed for effort three out then blundered two out - stayed on approaching the last to finish third
Manalishi (IRE) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 5 times in total (100% of starts).
Who trains Manalishi?
Manalishi (IRE) is trained by Richard Phillips, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 9 June 2026.
Who is Manalishi's sire?
Manalishi (IRE) is by Malinas (GER) out of Lucy Rouge (IRE), whose sire is Croco Rouge.
What going does Manalishi prefer?
Manalishi (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Manalishi's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 112, from the run on 9 June 2026. That is also the highest on record.
What is Manalishi's sire's record?
Malinas (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 3,956 runs since Apr 2010 (419 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Manalishi's siblings?
Out of Lucy Rouge (IRE), Manalishi (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: River Walk (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (River Walk (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.
Manalishi (IRE)·1–5·SR 20%·Won LTO
1Tap Share in the toolbar2Scroll down the sheet3Tap Add to Home Screen, then Add
1Open your browser's menu (the three dots)2Tap Add to Home screen or Install app
KTB
Cookies on Kickthebookies
We use essential cookies to run the site and remember your betslip. No advertising or tracking cookies, ever. By continuing to use this site, you agree. Cookie policy