Mantra Leader (IRE)
Mantra Leader (IRE) is 1 from 8. Won last time out at Clonmel. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 7 on softer).
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −1.50£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.91Fair A/E n=8 · 1.30 incl. margin
- 108Highest OR
- 41dBetween runs (median)longest 405 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 2,984 runs since Jan 2008 (349 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | −1.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 184 | 18 | 9.8% | +0.6 | — |
| Good | 665 | 57 | 8.6% | −0.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 470 | 44 | 9.4% | +0.2 | — |
| Soft | 885 | 85 | 9.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 744 | 66 | 8.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 2 | 20% | +10.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 575 | 55 | 9.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,066 | 105 | 9.8% | +0.6 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,019 | 91 | 8.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 315 | 23 | 7.3% | −1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Shining Gale (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Shining Gale (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shining Gale (IRE) | 15 | 5 | 2m1½f–3m½f | Class 2 |
| Sky Watch (IRE) | 21 | 1 | 2m | Class 5 |
| Solway Brook (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Carberry | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Robbie Power | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J W Hannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Power | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J A Jenkins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr R O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D P Fahy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 22 May 08+67d | Clonmel | Cashel Maiden Hurdle | 1/18 | 11-4 | 96 | 120A | Paul Carberry | 11/2 | |
| 16 Mar 08+21d | Navan (IRE) | Kilberry Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 4/15 | nk | 11-12 | — | 113A | Robbie Power | 11/2 |
| 24 Feb 08+17d | Naas | Paddy Power Dial-A-Bet Maiden Hurdle | 6/23 | 1 | 11-12 | 108 | 111A | Davy Condon | 25/1 |
| 07 Feb 08+41d | Clonmel | Clogheen Inh Flat Race | 8/13 | 5½ | 11-7 | — | 93C | Mr J W Hannon | 20/1 |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 07+405d | Limerick | Eventus Maiden Hurdle | 8/18 | 2½ | 11-7 | — | 95C | Eddie Power | 14/1 |
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Nov 06+212d | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Field Stars Of Tomorrow (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 13/16 | 27 | 11-7 | — | 88C | Mr J A Jenkins | 16/1 |
| 20 Apr 06+15d | Tipperary | Kilfeacle Inh Flat Race | 13/20 | 2 | 11-8 | — | 93C | Mr R O'Sullivan | 7/1 |
| 05 Apr 06 | Gowran Park | Watree INH Flat Race | 4/19 | ¾ | 11-6 | — | 110C | D P Fahy | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mantra Leader won?
- Mantra Leader (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2006 and 2008, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Mantra Leader?
- Mantra Leader (IRE) was trained by Paul Patrick Moloney on the most recent run on record, at Clonmel on 22 May 2008.
- Who is Mantra Leader's sire?
- Mantra Leader (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of The Shining Force (IRE), whose sire is Strong Gale.
- What is Mantra Leader's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 96, from the run on 22 May 2008. The highest on record is 108.
- What is Mantra Leader's sire's record?
- Supreme Leader (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 2,984 runs since Jan 2008 (349 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Mantra Leader's siblings?
- Out of The Shining Force (IRE), Mantra Leader (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Shining Gale (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Shining Gale (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m½f. As at Nov 2026.