Marakana (FR)
Marakana is a filly by Zarak out of Mythica and has yet to win from four starts on turf. All four runs came over 1m2f – 1m4f between Jun 2026 and Oct 2026 at four different French tracks on ground ranging from heavy to good. She finished 9 of 13 in the Prix Coupe De L'est at Strasbourg in Oct 2026 and that last run was her first for trainer Gerald Geisler. The official rating reached a highest ever mark of 75.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 75Highest OR
- 36dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.3% of 2,005 runs since May 2021 (329 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 10.8% from 369. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 20.6% from 252. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.9% from 202.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −15.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 81 | 13 | 16% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 299 | 49 | 16.4% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 408 | 62 | 15.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 572 | 93 | 16.3% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 274 | 49 | 17.9% | +2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 369 | 40 | 10.8% | −4.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −15.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 202 | 14 | 6.9% | −8.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 589 | 98 | 16.6% | +1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 752 | 111 | 14.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 252 | 52 | 20.6% | +5.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 177 | 26 | 14.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 31 | 5 | 16.1% | +0.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −15.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2021 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strasbourg (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Moulins (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Kevin Braye | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fabrice Veron | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hugo Journiac | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Augustin Madamet | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||
| 04 Oct 26+37d | Strasbourg (FR) | Prix Coupe De L'est | 9/13 | 1 | 9-8 | 66 | Mr Kevin Braye | 14/1 |
| 28 Aug 26+19d | Moulins (FR) | Prix De Trevol | 7/11 | 2 | 8-12 | 71 | Fabrice Veron | 15/8F |
| 09 Aug 26+52d | Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) | Prix Pmu Partenaire N°1 Des Hippodromes (Prix Du Moulin De Varennes) | 6/7 | shd | 8-8 | 73 | Hugo Journiac | 13/2 |
| 18 Jun 26 | Longchamp (FR) | Prix du Nabob (Handicap) (Turf) | 13/14 | 3½ | 8-9 | 75 | Augustin Madamet | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Marakana won?
- Marakana (FR) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2026.
- Who trains Marakana?
- Marakana (FR) is trained by Gerald Geisler, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 4 October 2026.
- Who is Marakana's sire?
- Marakana (FR) is by Zarak (FR) out of Mythica (IRE), whose sire is Adlerflug.
- What is Marakana's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 66, from the run on 4 October 2026. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Marakana's sire's record?
- Zarak (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.3% of 2,005 runs since May 2021 (329 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 10.8% from 369. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 20.6% from 252. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.9% from 202.