Marmalade Day (GB)
Marmalade Day (GB) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Lingfield (AW) (Dec 2019).
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 27dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 86
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 86A | 75 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 86A | 78.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 2,439 runs since Jan 2008 (199 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 15.2% from 302.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +3.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 302 | 46 | 15.2% | +4.5 | — |
| Good | 544 | 51 | 9.4% | −1.3 | — |
| Good to Soft | 264 | 22 | 8.3% | −2.4 | — |
| Soft | 296 | 28 | 9.5% | −1.2 | — |
| Heavy | 89 | 4 | 4.5% | −6.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 937 | 109 | 11.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 66 | 8 | 12.1% | +1.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 486 | 38 | 7.8% | −2.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 594 | 66 | 11.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 743 | 94 | 12.7% | +2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 383 | 43 | 11.2% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 129 | 11 | 8.5% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 34 | 1 | 2.9% | −7.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Battleoftrafalgar (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Battleoftrafalgar (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battleoftrafalgar (GB) | 31 | 2 | 1m4f–2m | Class 2 |
| Sporting Gold (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Summer Valley (GB) | 12 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Tiger Eye (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 7f | Class 2 |
| Alright My Son (IRE) | 23 | 0 | — | — |
| Protected (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Soliana (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Red Sonja (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Doratore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hector Crouch | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Louis Garoghan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joey Haynes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Feb 20+35d | Lingfield (AW) | Bombardier 'March To Your Own Drum' Handicap | 10/11 | ½ | 9-7 | 65 | 82B | 68A | Tom Queally | 40/1 |
| 11 Jan 20+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Fillies' Handicap | 9/9 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 68 | 75A | 62A | Hector Crouch | 16/1 |
| 2019 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 19+17d | Lingfield (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Novice Stakes | 2/9 | 3¾ | 8-11 | — | 86A | 64A | Hector Crouch | 66/1 |
| 11 Dec 19+41d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Novice Stakes | 9/10 | nk | 8-5 | — | 67A | 46A | Louis Garoghan | 66/1 |
| 31 Oct 19 | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet In Play At Totesport.com Novice Stakes | 5/6 | 2¾ | 8-11 | — | 74C | 45C | Joey Haynes | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Marmalade Day won?
- Marmalade Day (GB) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2019 and 2020. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Marmalade Day?
- Marmalade Day (GB) was trained by Gary Moore on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 15 February 2020.
- Who is Marmalade Day's sire?
- Marmalade Day (GB) is by Mukhadram (GB) out of Pink Stone (FR), whose sire is Bigstone.
- What is Marmalade Day's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 15 February 2020. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Marmalade Day's sire's record?
- Mukhadram (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 2,439 runs since Jan 2008 (199 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 15.2% from 302.
- Who are Marmalade Day's siblings?
- Out of Pink Stone (FR), Marmalade Day (GB) has 9 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Battleoftrafalgar (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Battleoftrafalgar (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m. As at Oct 2026.