Maxios (GB)
Maxios (GB) is 8 from 18 in our archive, including 2 wins at Group 1 level. The biggest win we hold: the Qatar Prix du Moulin de Longchamp at Longchamp (FR) (Sep 2013). Hasn't won since Sep 2013. 5 of 8 starts at Longchamp (FR) have ended in wins. Last raced off a career-high mark of 123.
Progeny in our archive
As a sire, Maxios (GB)’s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 2,112 runs since Jan 2008 (262 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 316. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 7.9% from 190.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.6 |
| Good to Firm | 100 | 9 | 9% | −2.6 |
| Good | 548 | 59 | 10.8% | −0.8 |
| Good to Soft | 368 | 47 | 12.8% | +1.2 |
| Soft | 551 | 73 | 13.2% | +1.6 |
| Heavy | 226 | 31 | 13.7% | +2.1 |
| Standard (AW) | 316 | 27 | 8.5% | −3.1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.7 |
| 6f – 7f | 93 | 5 | 5.4% | −6.2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 190 | 15 | 7.9% | −3.7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 413 | 38 | 9.2% | −2.4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 722 | 100 | 13.9% | +2.3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 540 | 67 | 12.4% | +0.8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 117 | 14 | 12% | +0.4 |
| Over 3m | 30 | 6 | 20% | +8.4 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
- 8–18Wins / Runs
- 44.4%Strike rate
- 10 (55.6%)Placed
- +20.03£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 2.15Fair A/E n=17 · 1.90 incl. margin
- 123Highest OR
- 66dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.8% of 2,243 runs since Jan 2008 (250 horses).
Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 19.6% from 276. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 150.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −15.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 222 | 34 | 15.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 592 | 98 | 16.6% | +0.8 | 3 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 358 | 62 | 17.3% | +1.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 541 | 85 | 15.7% | −0.1 | 3 from 5 |
| Heavy | 231 | 34 | 14.7% | −1.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 292 | 42 | 14.4% | −1.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −15.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 48 | 2 | 4.2% | −11.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 276 | 54 | 19.6% | +3.8 | 4 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 953 | 163 | 17.1% | +1.3 | 4 from 13 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 498 | 82 | 16.5% | +0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 272 | 33 | 12.1% | −3.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 150 | 14 | 9.3% | −6.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 45 | 7 | 15.6% | −0.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Makani (GER) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Bago (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Makani (GER) | 14 | 3 | 7f–1m2f | — |
| Beta (GB) | 6 | 2 | 5f–5½f | Listed |
| Bago (FR) | 5 | 1 | 1m2½f | Group 1 |
| Zabriskie (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Million Wishes (GB) | 3 | 1 | 6f | — |
| Mr Moonlight (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1m2½f | — |
| Malicieuse (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 5½f | — |
| Blazing Comet (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 3 | 43% | +9.90 |
| Soft | 5 | 3 | 60% | +9.53 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.40 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.20 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 8 | 5 | 63% | +20.43 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.80 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.20 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontainebleau | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.20 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 13 | 4 | 31% | +6.10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 4 | 80% | +13.93 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephane Pasquier | 16 | 6 | 38% | +15.43 |
| Christophe-Patrice Lemaire | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.60 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +12.33 |
| 2012 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +7.10 |
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2010 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.60 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Maxios (GB) won?
- Maxios (GB) won 8 of 18 archived starts between 2010 and 2013, a strike rate of 44.4%. Placed 10 times in total (55.6% of starts).
- Who trained Maxios (GB)?
- Maxios (GB) was trained by J E Pease on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 19 October 2013.
- Who is Maxios (GB)'s sire?
- Maxios (GB) is by Monsun (GER) out of Moonlight's Box (USA), whose sire is Nureyev.
- What going does Maxios (GB) prefer?
- Maxios (GB) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 5 starts (60%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Maxios (GB)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 123, from the run on 19 October 2013. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Maxios (GB)'s sire's record?
- Monsun (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.8% of 2,243 runs since Jan 2008 (250 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 19.6% from 276. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 150.
- Who are Maxios (GB)'s siblings?
- Out of Moonlight's Box (USA), Maxios (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Makani (GER) (3). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Bago (FR)). The wins came over 5f–1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Maxios (GB) sired winners?
- As a sire, Maxios (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 2,112 runs since Jan 2008 (262 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 316. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 7.9% from 190.